- Enrollment
- 1,021
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hereford, PA
Hereford El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Hereford El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Hereford El Sch earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 42.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 504
- students enrolled
Hereford El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422454007246 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+28 students YoY
Hereford El Sch grew from 506 students in 2022-23 to 534 in 2023-24 (+5.5%).
Teacher FTE added 36.7 → 36.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+28 students YoY 422454007246 · Hereford, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
504 enr · 14:1 · 42.7% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Upper Perkiomen Hs (1,021 students)
Hereford El Sch grew from 506 students in 2022-23 to 534 in 2023-24 (+5.5%). Teacher FTE added 36.7 → 36.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Hereford El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Upper Perkiome
Upper Perkiomen Hs
1,021 students
- Upper Perkiome
Upper Perkiomen Ms
672 students
- This school
Hereford El Sch
504 students
- Upper Perkiome
Upper Perkiomen 4th and 5th Grade Center
466 students
- Marlborough El
Marlborough El Sch
409 students
What this shows Hereford El Sch reports 504 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hereford El Sch compares
Hereford El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▲ 3% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.7% | ▼ 27% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 504 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.3, Hereford El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Upper Perkiomen Sd reports $17,982 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hereford El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Perkiomen Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Upper Perkiomen Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Upper Perkiomen 4th and 5th Grade Center | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marlborough El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hereford El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 672
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
- Enrollment
- 466
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 409
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~504 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hereford El Sch
How many students attend Hereford El Sch?
Hereford El Sch has 504 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hereford, PA. CCD year-over-year: 506 (2022-23) → 534 (2023-24), up 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hereford El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Hereford El Sch is 14:1, which is 3% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hereford El Sch?
42.7% of students at Hereford El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hereford El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Hereford El Sch is White at 83.5% of enrollment, in Hereford, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hereford El Sch?
Hereford El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Upper Perkiomen Sd?
Besides Hereford El Sch, Upper Perkiomen Sd also operates Upper Perkiomen Hs (1,021 students), Upper Perkiomen Ms (672 students), and Upper Perkiomen 4th and 5th Grade Center (466 students). See the Upper Perkiomen Sd district page for the complete list.