- Enrollment
- 647
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mendon, MA
Henry P Clough
Federal NCES profile for Henry P Clough, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Henry P Clough earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Massachusetts schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Massachusetts schools.
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.7:1
- large classes for Massachusetts
- 398
- students enrolled
Henry P Clough has class sizes larger than 85% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 250768001200 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+25 students YoY
Henry P Clough grew from 353 students in 2022-23 to 378 in 2023-24 (+7.1%).
Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+25 students YoY 250768001200 · Mendon, MA Other · SMALL · TRAD
398 enr · 14.7:1 · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Miscoe Hill School (647 students)
Henry P Clough grew from 353 students in 2022-23 to 378 in 2023-24 (+7.1%). Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Henry P Clough in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Miscoe Hill Sc
Miscoe Hill School
647 students
- Nipmuc Regiona
Nipmuc Regional High
534 students
- Memorial Schoo
Memorial School
493 students
- This school
Henry P Clough
398 students
What this shows Henry P Clough reports 398 students on the CCD universe file.
How Henry P Clough compares
Henry P Clough is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▲ 20% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 398 | top 52% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.9, Henry P Clough is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Mendon-Upton reports $21,097 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Henry P Clough Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscoe Hill School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Nipmuc Regional High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Memorial School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Henry P Clough's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 534
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 493
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~398 students)
Frequently asked questions about Henry P Clough
How many students attend Henry P Clough?
Henry P Clough has 398 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mendon, MA. CCD year-over-year: 353 (2022-23) → 378 (2023-24), up 25.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Henry P Clough?
The student-teacher ratio at Henry P Clough is 14.7:1, which is 20% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Henry P Clough?
The largest demographic group at Henry P Clough is White at 87.9% of enrollment, in Mendon, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Henry P Clough?
Henry P Clough has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mendon-Upton?
Besides Henry P Clough, Mendon-Upton also operates Miscoe Hill School (647 students), Nipmuc Regional High (534 students), and Memorial School (493 students). See the Mendon-Upton district page for the complete list.