Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hendersonville, NC

Hendersonville Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Hendersonville Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 370210000930
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hendersonville Elementary earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#1 of 14
public schools in Hendersonville · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
14:1
students per teacher
25.2%
free-lunch eligible

Hendersonville Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hendersonville Elementary ranks #1 of 14 public schools in Hendersonville, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Hendersonville Elementary held near 334 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 23.6 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 370210000930 · Hendersonville, NC Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

323 enr · 14:1 · 25.2% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: West Henderson High (1,053 students)

Hendersonville Elementary held near 334 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.6 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Hendersonville Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hendersonville Elementary reports 323 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hendersonville Elementary compares

Hendersonville Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 11% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.2% ▼ 62% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 323 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
323
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.2%
free-lunch eligible - 62% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 35% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$11,579
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 323 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.4%
Hispanic or Latino 8.4%
Two or More 7.1%
African American 2.5%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 81.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.5, Hendersonville Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Henderson County Schools reports $11,579 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hendersonville Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Henderson High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Henderson High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Henderson High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rugby Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Apple Valley Middle Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hendersonville Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Henderson County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Hendersonville

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hendersonville Elementary

How many students attend Hendersonville Elementary?

Hendersonville Elementary has 323 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hendersonville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 330 (2022-23) → 334 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hendersonville Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Hendersonville Elementary is 14:1, which is 11% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hendersonville Elementary?

25.2% of students at Hendersonville Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hendersonville Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Hendersonville Elementary is White at 81.4% of enrollment, in Hendersonville, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hendersonville Elementary?

Hendersonville Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hendersonville Elementary rank among public schools in Hendersonville?

By Resource Investment Index, Hendersonville Elementary ranks #1 of 14 public schools in Hendersonville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hendersonville on the city page.

What other schools are in Henderson County Schools?

Besides Hendersonville Elementary, Henderson County Schools also operates West Henderson High (1,053 students), North Henderson High (1,052 students), and East Henderson High (932 students). See the Henderson County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved