Elementary school (grades K-5) · Helendale, CA

Helendale Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Helendale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 16/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061686002146
0/100100/10016/100
👥 S:T ratio
2
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Helendale Elementary earns 16/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of California schools.

#4 of 4
public schools in Helendale · Resource Index
16
Resource Index · Lower
24.6:1
large classes for California
48.8%
free-lunch eligible

Helendale Elementary has class sizes larger than 76% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Helendale Elementary ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Helendale, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+33 students YoY

Helendale Elementary grew from 520 students in 2022-23 to 553 in 2023-24 (+6.3%).

Teacher FTE held 22.0 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+33 students YoY 061686002146 · Helendale, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

541 enr · 24.6:1 · 48.8% lunch · RII 16

Nearest enrollment peer: Academy of Careers and Exploration (285 students)

Helendale Elementary grew from 520 students in 2022-23 to 553 in 2023-24 (+6.3%). Teacher FTE held 22.0 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Helendale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Helendale Elementary reports 541 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Helendale Elementary compares

Helendale Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.6:1 ▲ 14% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.8% ▼ 12% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 541 top 40% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.6:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
541
Bigger than 67% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.8%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.6:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 76% in California - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
27.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,928
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 50.6%
White 35.1%
African American 7.4%
Two or More 4.3%
Asian 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.3, Helendale Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Helendale Elementary reports $14,928 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Helendale Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Academy of Careers and Exploration Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Riverview Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Independence Charter Academy Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Helendale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Helendale Elementary · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Helendale Elementary

How many students attend Helendale Elementary?

Helendale Elementary has 541 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Helendale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 520 (2022-23) → 553 (2023-24), up 33.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Helendale Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Helendale Elementary is 24.6:1, which is 14% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 57% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Helendale Elementary?

48.8% of students at Helendale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Helendale Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Helendale Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 50.6% of enrollment, in Helendale, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Helendale Elementary?

Helendale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 16/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Helendale Elementary rank among public schools in Helendale?

By Resource Investment Index, Helendale Elementary ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Helendale, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Helendale Elementary?

Besides Helendale Elementary, Helendale Elementary also operates Academy of Careers and Exploration (285 students), Riverview Middle (141 students), and Independence Charter Academy (118 students). See the Helendale Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved