Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hazleton, PA

Heights Terrace El/Ms

Federal NCES profile for Heights Terrace El/Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421170006930
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Heights Terrace El/Ms earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in Hazleton · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
17.9:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Heights Terrace El/Ms has class sizes larger than 94% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Heights Terrace El/Ms ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Hazleton, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+71 students YoY

Heights Terrace El/Ms grew from 1,138 students in 2022-23 to 1,209 in 2023-24 (+6.2%).

Teacher FTE added 70.0 → 70.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+71 students YoY 421170006930 · Hazleton, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

1,236 enr · 17.9:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Hazleton Area Hs (4,071 students)

Heights Terrace El/Ms grew from 1,138 students in 2022-23 to 1,209 in 2023-24 (+6.2%). Teacher FTE added 70.0 → 70.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Heights Terrace El/Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Heights Terrace El/Ms reports 1,236 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Heights Terrace El/Ms compares

Heights Terrace El/Ms is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.9:1 ▲ 32% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,236 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.9:1
Leaner classes than 25% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,236
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.9:1
students per teacher - 32% above state mean
Top 94% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
44.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,485
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 1236 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 123 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 91.1%
White 7.0%
African American 1.0%
Asian 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.5, Heights Terrace El/Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hazleton Area Sd reports $13,485 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Heights Terrace El/Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hazleton Area Hs Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Maple Manor El/Ms Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Hazleton El/Ms Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Freeland El/Ms Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley El/Ms Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Heights Terrace El/Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hazleton Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Hazleton

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Heights Terrace El/Ms

How many students attend Heights Terrace El/Ms?

Heights Terrace El/Ms has 1,236 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hazleton, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,138 (2022-23) → 1,209 (2023-24), up 71.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Heights Terrace El/Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Heights Terrace El/Ms is 17.9:1, which is 32% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Heights Terrace El/Ms?

100.0% of students at Heights Terrace El/Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Heights Terrace El/Ms?

The largest demographic group at Heights Terrace El/Ms is Hispanic or Latino at 91.1% of enrollment, in Hazleton, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Heights Terrace El/Ms?

Heights Terrace El/Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Heights Terrace El/Ms rank among elementary schools in Hazleton?

By Resource Investment Index, Heights Terrace El/Ms ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Hazleton, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Hazleton Area Sd?

Besides Heights Terrace El/Ms, Hazleton Area Sd also operates Hazleton Area Hs (4,071 students), Maple Manor El/Ms (1,092 students), and West Hazleton El/Ms (1,023 students). See the Hazleton Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved