- Enrollment
- 427
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Valley View, PA
Hegins-Hubley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Hegins-Hubley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Hegins-Hubley El Sch earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.3:1
- students per teacher
- 34.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 307
- students enrolled
Hegins-Hubley El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422370003955 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Hegins-Hubley El Sch held near 291 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.3 → 24.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 422370003955 · Valley View, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
307 enr · 13.3:1 · 34.8% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Tri-Valley Jshs (427 students)
Hegins-Hubley El Sch held near 291 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.3 → 24.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Hegins-Hubley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Tri-Valley Jsh
Tri-Valley Jshs
427 students
- This school
Hegins-Hubley El Sch
307 students
- Mahantongo El 148
Mahantongo El Sch
148 students
What this shows Hegins-Hubley El Sch reports 307 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hegins-Hubley El Sch compares
Hegins-Hubley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▼ 2% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.8% | ▼ 40% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 307 | top 76% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.8, Hegins-Hubley El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Tri-Valley Sd reports $15,458 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hegins-Hubley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-Valley Jshs | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mahantongo El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hegins-Hubley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 148
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 67/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~307 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hegins-Hubley El Sch
How many students attend Hegins-Hubley El Sch?
Hegins-Hubley El Sch has 307 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Valley View, PA. CCD year-over-year: 302 (2022-23) → 291 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hegins-Hubley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Hegins-Hubley El Sch is 13.3:1, which is 2% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hegins-Hubley El Sch?
34.8% of students at Hegins-Hubley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hegins-Hubley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Hegins-Hubley El Sch is White at 93.8% of enrollment, in Valley View, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hegins-Hubley El Sch?
Hegins-Hubley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Tri-Valley Sd?
Besides Hegins-Hubley El Sch, Tri-Valley Sd also operates Tri-Valley Jshs (427 students) and Mahantongo El Sch (148 students). See the Tri-Valley Sd district page for the complete list.