- Enrollment
- 1,578
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Havertown, PA
Haverford Shs
Federal NCES profile for Haverford Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Haverford Shs earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #4 of 5
- public schools in Havertown · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.8:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 20.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Haverford Shs has class sizes larger than 94% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Haverford Shs ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Havertown, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421167001879 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+15 students YoY
Haverford Shs held near 2,020 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 112.9 → 121.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+15 students YoY 421167001879 · Havertown, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,994 enr · 17.8:1 · 20.0% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Haverford Ms (1,578 students)
Haverford Shs held near 2,020 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 112.9 → 121.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Haverford Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Haverford Shs
1,994 students
- Haverford Ms
Haverford Ms
1,578 students
- Manoa El Sch 706
Manoa El Sch
706 students
- Chatham Park E 582
Chatham Park El Sch
582 students
- Lynnewood El S 580
Lynnewood El Sch
580 students
- Chestnutwold E 566
Chestnutwold El Sch
566 students
What this shows Haverford Shs reports 1,994 students on the CCD universe file.
How Haverford Shs compares
Haverford Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.8:1 | ▲ 31% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.0% | ▼ 66% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,994 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Haverford Shs is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Haverford Township Sd reports $18,297 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Haverford Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haverford Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Manoa El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chatham Park El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lynnewood El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chestnutwold El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Haverford Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 706
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
- Enrollment
- 582
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 580
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 566
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,994 students)
Frequently asked questions about Haverford Shs
How many students attend Haverford Shs?
Haverford Shs has 1,994 students enrolled. It is a high school in Havertown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 2,005 (2022-23) → 2,020 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Haverford Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Haverford Shs is 17.8:1, which is 31% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Haverford Shs?
20.0% of students at Haverford Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Haverford Shs?
The largest demographic group at Haverford Shs is White at 78.5% of enrollment, in Havertown, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Haverford Shs?
Haverford Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Haverford Shs rank among public schools in Havertown?
By Resource Investment Index, Haverford Shs ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Havertown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Havertown on the city page.
What other schools are in Haverford Township Sd?
Besides Haverford Shs, Haverford Township Sd also operates Haverford Ms (1,578 students), Manoa El Sch (706 students), and Chatham Park El Sch (582 students). See the Haverford Township Sd district page for the complete list.