High school (grades 9-12) · Hauppauge, NY

Hauppauge High School

Federal NCES profile for Hauppauge High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 361398001135
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
59
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hauppauge High School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Hauppauge · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
10.3:1
students per teacher
16.3%
free-lunch eligible

Hauppauge High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hauppauge High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Hauppauge, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Hauppauge High School held near 1,068 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 101.7 → 107.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 361398001135 · Hauppauge, NY High · MID · TRAD

1,038 enr · 10.3:1 · 16.3% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Hauppauge Middle School (725 students)

Hauppauge High School held near 1,068 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 101.7 → 107.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Hauppauge High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hauppauge High School reports 1,038 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hauppauge High School compares

Hauppauge High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.3:1 ▼ 13% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.3% ▼ 71% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,038 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.3:1
Leaner classes than 87% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,038
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.3%
free-lunch eligible - 71% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.3:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 34% in New York - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
11.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$36,946
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 208 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
71
in-school suspensions + 65 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 4 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 63.0%
Hispanic or Latino 19.4%
Asian 9.2%
African American 4.8%
Two or More 3.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 63.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.4, Hauppauge High School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 17

District finance for Hauppauge Union Free School District reports $36,946 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hauppauge High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hauppauge Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bretton Woods Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pines Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Forest Brook Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hauppauge High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hauppauge Union Free School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hauppauge High School

How many students attend Hauppauge High School?

Hauppauge High School has 1,038 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hauppauge, NY. CCD year-over-year: 1,079 (2022-23) → 1,068 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hauppauge High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Hauppauge High School is 10.3:1, which is 13% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hauppauge High School?

16.3% of students at Hauppauge High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hauppauge High School?

The largest demographic group at Hauppauge High School is White at 63.0% of enrollment, in Hauppauge, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hauppauge High School?

Hauppauge High School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hauppauge High School rank among public schools in Hauppauge?

By Resource Investment Index, Hauppauge High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Hauppauge, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Hauppauge Union Free School District?

Besides Hauppauge High School, Hauppauge Union Free School District also operates Hauppauge Middle School (725 students), Bretton Woods Elementary School (509 students), and Pines Elementary School (498 students). See the Hauppauge Union Free School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved