- Enrollment
- 774
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Harts, WV
Harts Pk-8
Federal NCES profile for Harts Pk-8, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Harts Pk-8 earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 347
- students enrolled
Harts Pk-8 has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540066001484 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Harts Pk-8 held near 301 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 28.5 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 540066001484 · Harts, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
347 enr · 12.4:1 · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Lincoln County High School (774 students)
Harts Pk-8 held near 301 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.5 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Harts Pk-8 in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lincoln County
Lincoln County High School
774 students
- Hamlin Pk-8
Hamlin Pk-8
454 students
- West Hamlin El
West Hamlin Elementary
429 students
- This school
Harts Pk-8
347 students
- Duval Pk-8 300
Duval Pk-8
300 students
- Midway Element 237
Midway Elementary School
237 students
What this shows Harts Pk-8 reports 347 students on the CCD universe file.
How Harts Pk-8 compares
Harts Pk-8 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 5% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 347 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 4.5, Harts Pk-8 is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Lincoln County Schools reports $14,841 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Harts Pk-8 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hamlin Pk-8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Hamlin Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Duval Pk-8 | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Midway Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Harts Pk-8's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 454
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 429
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 300
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 237
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~347 students)
Frequently asked questions about Harts Pk-8
How many students attend Harts Pk-8?
Harts Pk-8 has 347 students enrolled. It is a public school in Harts, WV. CCD year-over-year: 303 (2022-23) → 301 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harts Pk-8?
The student-teacher ratio at Harts Pk-8 is 12.4:1, which is 5% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harts Pk-8?
The largest demographic group at Harts Pk-8 is White at 97.7% of enrollment, in Harts, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Harts Pk-8?
Harts Pk-8 has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lincoln County Schools?
Besides Harts Pk-8, Lincoln County Schools also operates Lincoln County High School (774 students), Hamlin Pk-8 (454 students), and West Hamlin Elementary (429 students). See the Lincoln County Schools district page for the complete list.