- Enrollment
- 489
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Munfordville, KY
Hart County High School
Federal NCES profile for Hart County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Hart County High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Kentucky schools.
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.9:1
- small classes for Kentucky
- 53.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 645
- students enrolled
Hart County High School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 210264000564 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Hart County High School held near 689 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 50.4 → 48.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 210264000564 · Munfordville, KY High · MID · TRAD
645 enr · 12.9:1 · 53.2% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Munfordville Elementary School (489 students)
Hart County High School held near 689 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 50.4 → 48.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Hart County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Hart County High School
645 students
- Munfordville E
Munfordville Elementary School
489 students
- Memorial Eleme
Memorial Elementary School
335 students
- Legrande Eleme
Legrande Elementary School
327 students
- Bonnieville El
Bonnieville Elementary School
313 students
- Cub Run Elemen 213
Cub Run Elementary School
213 students
What this shows Hart County High School reports 645 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hart County High School compares
Hart County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▼ 15% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.2% | ▼ 10% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 645 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.3, Hart County High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Hart County reports $14,437 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hart County High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munfordville Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Memorial Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Legrande Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bonnieville Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cub Run Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hart County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 335
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 327
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 313
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 213
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~645 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Hart County High School
How many students attend Hart County High School?
Hart County High School has 645 students enrolled. It is a high school in Munfordville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 679 (2022-23) → 689 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hart County High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Hart County High School is 12.9:1, which is 15% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hart County High School?
53.2% of students at Hart County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hart County High School?
The largest demographic group at Hart County High School is White at 90.2% of enrollment, in Munfordville, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hart County High School?
Hart County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Hart County?
Besides Hart County High School, Hart County also operates Munfordville Elementary School (489 students), Memorial Elementary School (335 students), and Legrande Elementary School (327 students). See the Hart County district page for the complete list.