Harry Lee Cole

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Boxford, Massachusetts

Harry Lee Cole in Boxford, Massachusetts enrolled 367 students in 2024-25 with 28.2 full-time teachers, 13.0 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

348 students in 2022-23, 354 students in 2023-24, 367 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.7 to 28.2.

Students enrolled at Harry Lee Cole by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233482023-243542024-25367
Students enrolled at Harry Lee Cole by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233482023-243542024-25367
Students enrolled at Harry Lee Cole by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233482023-243542024-25367
Students enrolled at Harry Lee Cole by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233482023-243542024-25367
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334828.712.1
2023-2435427.512.9
2024-2536728.213.0

13.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Harry Lee Cole 13.0; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherHarry Lee Cole 13.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Harry Lee Cole 13.0; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherHarry Lee Cole 13.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Harry Lee Cole 13.0; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherHarry Lee Cole 13.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Harry Lee Cole 13.0; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherHarry Lee Cole 13.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 825 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harry Lee Cole enrolled 330 students and had 0.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.4, one per 825 of the 330 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent8.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.6% of students were White, 4.9% of two or more races, 3.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White89.6%
  2. Two or more races4.9%
  3. Hispanic3.0%
  4. Asian1.4%
  5. Black1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Boxford

2 public elementary schools in Boxford report 2024-25 enrollment; Harry Lee Cole is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spofford Pond4119.9not reported
Harry Lee Cole36713.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Harry Lee Cole

  1. Spofford PondThe nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 411 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Steward ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.1 miles away: 347 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare Harry Lee Cole with Spofford PondStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Boxford spends per student$22,615 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,615
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsHarry Lee Cole is the number 529 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#529 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher13.0 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.13.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Harry Lee Cole

  1. How many students attend Harry Lee Cole?
    367 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 348 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Boxford, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Harry Lee Cole?
    13.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Harry Lee Cole a Title I school?
    Harry Lee Cole ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Harry Lee Cole in?
    Boxford, NCES district ID 2502880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250288000357 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22