- Enrollment
- 1,674
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rosemont, PA
Harriton Shs
Federal NCES profile for Harriton Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Harriton Shs earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 89% of Pennsylvania schools.
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.5:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 12.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 1,239
- students enrolled
Harriton Shs has class sizes smaller than 89% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421416003296 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-55 students YoY
Harriton Shs held near 1,206 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-55 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 118.0 → 118.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-55 students YoY 421416003296 · Rosemont, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,239 enr · 10.5:1 · 12.9% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: Lower Merion Hs (1,674 students)
Harriton Shs held near 1,206 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-55 headcount). Teacher FTE held 118.0 → 118.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Harriton Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lower Merion H
Lower Merion Hs
1,674 students
- This school
Harriton Shs
1,239 students
- Black Rock Ms
Black Rock Ms
1,077 students
- Bala-Cynwyd Ms
Bala-Cynwyd Ms
794 students
- Welsh Valley M
Welsh Valley Ms
788 students
- Penn Wynne Sch 621
Penn Wynne Sch
621 students
What this shows Harriton Shs reports 1,239 students on the CCD universe file.
How Harriton Shs compares
Harriton Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.5:1 | ▼ 23% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.9% | ▼ 78% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,239 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.9, Harriton Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Lower Merion Sd reports $31,409 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Harriton Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Merion Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Black Rock Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bala-Cynwyd Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Welsh Valley Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Penn Wynne Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Harriton Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,077
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 794
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 70/100
- Enrollment
- 788
- Students per teacher
- 9.8:1
- Resource Index
- 68/100
- Enrollment
- 621
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,239 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Harriton Shs
How many students attend Harriton Shs?
Harriton Shs has 1,239 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rosemont, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,261 (2022-23) → 1,206 (2023-24), nearly flat (-55).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harriton Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Harriton Shs is 10.5:1, which is 23% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 33% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harriton Shs?
12.9% of students at Harriton Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harriton Shs?
The largest demographic group at Harriton Shs is White at 65.5% of enrollment, in Rosemont, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Harriton Shs?
Harriton Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lower Merion Sd?
Besides Harriton Shs, Lower Merion Sd also operates Lower Merion Hs (1,674 students), Black Rock Ms (1,077 students), and Bala-Cynwyd Ms (794 students). See the Lower Merion Sd district page for the complete list.