Harrison Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Sunnyside, Washington

Harrison Middle School in Sunnyside, Washington enrolled 820 students in 2024-25 with 40.4 full-time teachers, 20.3 students per teacher against the Washington middle-school median of 19.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

848 students in 2022-23, 809 students in 2023-24, 820 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.0 to 40.4.

Students enrolled at Harrison Middle School by school year2022-23: 848, 2023-24: 809, 2024-25: 82002505007501k2022-238482023-248092024-25820
Students enrolled at Harrison Middle School by school year2022-23: 848, 2023-24: 809, 2024-25: 82002505007501k2022-238482023-248092024-25820
Students enrolled at Harrison Middle School by school year2022-23: 848, 2023-24: 809, 2024-25: 82002505007501k2022-238482023-248092024-25820
Students enrolled at Harrison Middle School by school year2022-23: 848, 2023-24: 809, 2024-25: 82002505007501k2022-238482023-248092024-25820
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2384843.019.7
2023-2480942.019.3
2024-2582040.420.3

20.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Washington middle schools

Among the 376 Washington middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 39.9; Harrison Middle School 20.3; state median 19.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHarrison Middle School 20.3state median 19.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 39.9; Harrison Middle School 20.3; state median 19.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHarrison Middle School 20.3state median 19.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 39.9; Harrison Middle School 20.3; state median 19.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHarrison Middle School 20.3state median 19.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 39.9; Harrison Middle School 20.3; state median 19.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHarrison Middle School 20.3state median 19.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 295 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harrison Middle School enrolled 885 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 120 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 295 of the 885 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions120
  • Chronically absent35.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.8% of students were Hispanic, 5.6% White, 0.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic93.8%
  2. White5.6%
  3. Two or more races0.5%
  4. Black0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Harrison Middle School scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-2243%37%53.4%
Math, 2022-2324%23% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Sunnyside

2 public middle schools in Sunnyside report 2024-25 enrollment; Harrison Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Harrison Middle School82020.376.0%
Sierra Vista Middle School54918.984.3%

All public schools in Sunnyside →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Harrison Middle School

  1. Sierra Vista Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 549 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Grandview Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.8 miles away: 815 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
  3. Compare Harrison Middle School with Sierra Vista Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sunnyside School District spends per student$17,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,915
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonHarrison Middle School is the number 61 by size of 380 Washington middle schools open in 2024-25.#61 of 380
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher20.3 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 19.1 for middle schools.20.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Harrison Middle School

  1. How many students attend Harrison Middle School?
    820 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 848 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Sunnyside, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Harrison Middle School?
    20.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for middle schools is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Harrison Middle School a Title I school?
    Harrison Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Harrison Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Harrison Middle School scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Harrison Middle School in?
    Sunnyside School District, NCES district ID 5308670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530867001451 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22