Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hardin, MT

Hardin Intermediate

Federal NCES profile for Hardin Intermediate, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 301331000395
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hardin Intermediate earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Montana median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Montana schools.

#2 of 4
public schools in Hardin · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
13.2:1
students per teacher
290
students enrolled

Hardin Intermediate has class sizes near the Montana median. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hardin Intermediate ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Hardin, MT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Hardin Intermediate grew from 258 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (+8.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 22.5 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+22 students YoY 301331000395 · Hardin, MT Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

290 enr · 13.2:1 · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Hardin Middle School (359 students)

Hardin Intermediate grew from 258 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (+8.5%). Teacher FTE lost 22.5 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →

Hardin Intermediate in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hardin Intermediate reports 290 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hardin Intermediate compares

Hardin Intermediate is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Montana Montana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.2:1 ▲ 12% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 290 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.2:1
Leaner classes than 65% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
290
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
13.2:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 60% in Montana - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
52.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,138
per pupil, district-wide - below Montana avg of $19,859
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 290 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

American Indian / Alaska Native 65.9%
White 22.4%
Hispanic or Latino 6.2%
Two or More 4.8%
African American 0.3%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: American Indian / Alaska Native at 65.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.9, Hardin Intermediate is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.

Programs

District finance for Hardin Elem reports $17,138 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hardin Intermediate Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hardin Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Hardin Primary Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Crow Agency School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Fort Smith School Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hardin Intermediate's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hardin Elem · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hardin Intermediate

How many students attend Hardin Intermediate?

Hardin Intermediate has 290 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hardin, MT. CCD year-over-year: 258 (2022-23) → 280 (2023-24), up 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hardin Intermediate?

The student-teacher ratio at Hardin Intermediate is 13.2:1, which is 12% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hardin Intermediate?

The largest demographic group at Hardin Intermediate is American Indian / Alaska Native at 65.9% of enrollment, in Hardin, MT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hardin Intermediate?

Hardin Intermediate has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hardin Intermediate rank among public schools in Hardin?

By Resource Investment Index, Hardin Intermediate ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Hardin, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Hardin Elem?

Besides Hardin Intermediate, Hardin Elem also operates Hardin Middle School (359 students), Hardin Primary (287 students), and Crow Agency School (268 students). See the Hardin Elem district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved