Middle school (grades 6-8) · Salinas, CA

Harden Middle

Federal NCES profile for Harden Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063398000677
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
45
📋 Attendance
20
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harden Middle earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#6 of 8
middle schools in Salinas · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
22:1
students per teacher
72.9%
free-lunch eligible

Harden Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harden Middle ranks #6 of 8 middle schools in Salinas, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+31 students YoY

Harden Middle held near 1,127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 50.7 → 49.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+31 students YoY 063398000677 · Salinas, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,101 enr · 22:1 · 72.9% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Alisal High (2,742 students)

Harden Middle held near 1,127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 50.7 → 49.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Harden Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harden Middle reports 1,101 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harden Middle compares

Harden Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22:1 ▲ 2% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.9% ▲ 31% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,101 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,101
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.9%
free-lunch eligible - 31% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 53% in California - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
32.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,321
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 275 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 63 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 92.3%
Asian 3.1%
White 2.6%
African American 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Two or More 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 92.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.6, Harden Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Salinas Union High reports $18,321 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harden Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Alisal High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Salinas High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Salinas High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Everett Alvarez High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rancho San Juan High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Harden Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Salinas Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Salinas

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harden Middle

How many students attend Harden Middle?

Harden Middle has 1,101 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Salinas, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,096 (2022-23) → 1,127 (2023-24), nearly flat (+31).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harden Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Harden Middle is 22:1, which is 2% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 40% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harden Middle?

72.9% of students at Harden Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harden Middle?

The largest demographic group at Harden Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 92.3% of enrollment, in Salinas, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harden Middle?

Harden Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harden Middle rank among middle schools in Salinas?

By Resource Investment Index, Harden Middle ranks #6 of 8 middle schools in Salinas, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Salinas on the city page.

What other schools are in Salinas Union High?

Besides Harden Middle, Salinas Union High also operates Alisal High (2,742 students), Salinas High (2,380 students), and North Salinas High (2,106 students). See the Salinas Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved