- Enrollment
- 322
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hanover Township, PA
Hanover Area Jshs
Federal NCES profile for Hanover Area Jshs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Hanover Area Jshs earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Hanover Township · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.4:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 83.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Hanover Area Jshs has class sizes larger than 93% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hanover Area Jshs ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Hanover Township, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421142002891 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+26 students YoY
Hanover Area Jshs held near 956 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 56.0 → 60.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+26 students YoY 421142002891 · Hanover Township, PA Other · MID · TRAD
977 enr · 17.4:1 · 83.5% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Lee Park El Sch (322 students)
Hanover Area Jshs held near 956 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount). Teacher FTE added 56.0 → 60.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Hanover Area Jshs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Hanover Area Jshs
977 students
- Lee Park El Sc 322
Lee Park El Sch
322 students
- Hanover Area M 319
Hanover Area Memorial El Sch
319 students
- Hanover Green 318
Hanover Green El Sch
318 students
- Lyndwood El Sc 268
Lyndwood El Sch
268 students
What this shows Hanover Area Jshs reports 977 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hanover Area Jshs compares
Hanover Area Jshs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.4:1 | ▲ 28% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 83.5% | ▲ 44% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 977 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 53.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.9, Hanover Area Jshs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Hanover Area Sd reports $14,549 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hanover Area Jshs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Park El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hanover Area Memorial El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hanover Green El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lyndwood El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hanover Area Jshs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 319
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 318
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 268
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~977 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hanover Area Jshs
How many students attend Hanover Area Jshs?
Hanover Area Jshs has 977 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hanover Township, PA. CCD year-over-year: 930 (2022-23) → 956 (2023-24), nearly flat (+26).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hanover Area Jshs?
The student-teacher ratio at Hanover Area Jshs is 17.4:1, which is 28% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hanover Area Jshs?
83.5% of students at Hanover Area Jshs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hanover Area Jshs?
The largest demographic group at Hanover Area Jshs is White at 53.1% of enrollment, in Hanover Township, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hanover Area Jshs?
Hanover Area Jshs has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hanover Area Jshs rank among public schools in Hanover Township?
By Resource Investment Index, Hanover Area Jshs ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Hanover Township, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hanover Township on the city page.
What other schools are in Hanover Area Sd?
Besides Hanover Area Jshs, Hanover Area Sd also operates Lee Park El Sch (322 students), Hanover Area Memorial El Sch (319 students), and Hanover Green El Sch (318 students). See the Hanover Area Sd district page for the complete list.