Hancock North Central Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Kiln, Mississippi

Hancock North Central Elementary in Kiln, Mississippi enrolled 404 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Mississippi elementary-school median of 14.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 41.7% and 52.1%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

400 students in 2022-23, 418 students in 2023-24, 404 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.2 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Hancock North Central Elementary by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-234002023-244182024-25404
Students enrolled at Hancock North Central Elementary by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-234002023-244182024-25404
Students enrolled at Hancock North Central Elementary by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-234002023-244182024-25404
Students enrolled at Hancock North Central Elementary by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-234002023-244182024-25404
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340031.212.8
2023-2441830.713.6
2024-2540429.013.9

13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Mississippi elementary schools

Among the 419 Mississippi elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 13.9; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 13.9; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 13.9; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 13.9; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 14.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 389 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hancock North Central Elementary enrolled 389 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 389 of the 389 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent18.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.1% of students were White, 2.7% Hispanic, 1.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White94.1%
  2. Hispanic2.7%
  3. Black1.5%
  4. Two or more races1.5%
  5. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Hancock North Central Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMississippi
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑64%51%41.7%
Math, 2022-2375‑79%57% (2021-22)52.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Kiln

2 public elementary schools in Kiln report 2024-25 enrollment; Hancock North Central Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
East Hancock Elementary School63320.837.4%
Hancock North Central Elementary40413.953.0%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hancock North Central Elementary

  1. East Hancock Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 7.1 miles away: 633 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
  2. Lizana Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 393 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Hancock North Central Elementary with East Hancock Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hancock County School District spends per student$11,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,907
  5. The largest public schools in MississippiHancock North Central Elementary is the number 210 by size of 423 Mississippi elementary schools open in 2024-25.#210 of 423
  6. Mississippi schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 14.9 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hancock North Central Elementary

  1. How many students attend Hancock North Central Elementary?
    404 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 400 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Kiln, MS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hancock North Central Elementary?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for elementary schools is 14.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hancock North Central Elementary a Title I school?
    Hancock North Central Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Hancock North Central Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Hancock North Central Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Hancock North Central Elementary in?
    Hancock County School District, NCES district ID 2801740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280174000281 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22