Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hancock, ME

Hancock Grammar School

Federal NCES profile for Hancock Grammar School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 230626000166
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
66
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hancock Grammar School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Maine schools.

45
Resource Index · Typical
8.5:1
small classes for Maine
33.3%
free-lunch eligible
188
students enrolled

Hancock Grammar School has class sizes smaller than 84% of Maine schools. Computed live against every Maine school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Hancock Grammar School held near 169 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 22.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 230626000166 · Hancock, ME Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

188 enr · 8.5:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Cold Spring Elementary (188 students)

Hancock Grammar School held near 169 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 22.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maine schools → · Find another →

How Hancock Grammar School compares

Hancock Grammar School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maine and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maine Maine avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.5:1 ▼ 23% 11.1:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.3% ▼ 2% 34.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 188 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.5:1
Leaner classes than 94% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
188
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.3%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the Maine average of 34.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
8.5:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 16% in Maine - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
55.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,771
per pupil, district-wide - above Maine avg of $20,907
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.5%
Two or More 6.9%
African American 1.1%
Hispanic or Latino 0.5%

Largest group: White at 91.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.8, Hancock Grammar School is less mixed than the Maine school average of 20.6.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hancock Public Schools reports $23,771 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hancock Grammar School

How many students attend Hancock Grammar School?

Hancock Grammar School has 188 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hancock, ME. CCD year-over-year: 174 (2022-23) → 169 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hancock Grammar School?

The student-teacher ratio at Hancock Grammar School is 8.5:1, which is 23% lower than the Maine average of 11.1:1 and 46% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hancock Grammar School?

33.3% of students at Hancock Grammar School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maine average of 34.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hancock Grammar School?

The largest demographic group at Hancock Grammar School is White at 91.5% of enrollment, in Hancock, ME.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hancock Grammar School?

Hancock Grammar School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Hancock Public Schools?

None reported; Hancock Public Schools operates only Hancock Grammar School as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved