Elementary school (grades K-5) · Horsham, PA

Hallowell El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Hallowell El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421161003271
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
12
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hallowell El Sch earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#4 of 4
public schools in Horsham · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
12.9:1
students per teacher
32.7%
free-lunch eligible

Hallowell El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hallowell El Sch ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Horsham, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Hallowell El Sch held near 429 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 34.2 → 39.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 421161003271 · Horsham, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

438 enr · 12.9:1 · 32.7% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Hatboro-Horsham Shs (1,336 students)

Hallowell El Sch held near 429 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.2 → 39.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Hallowell El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hallowell El Sch reports 438 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hallowell El Sch compares

Hallowell El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 5% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.7% ▼ 44% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 438 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
438
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.7%
free-lunch eligible - 44% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 42% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
15.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$23,788
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 438 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 68.5%
Hispanic or Latino 17.4%
African American 4.8%
Asian 4.8%
Two or More 4.6%

Largest group: White at 68.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.4, Hallowell El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hatboro-Horsham Sd reports $23,788 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hallowell El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hatboro-Horsham Shs Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Keith Valley Ms Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Simmons El Sch Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Crooked Billet El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Blair Mill El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hallowell El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hatboro-Horsham Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Horsham

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hallowell El Sch

How many students attend Hallowell El Sch?

Hallowell El Sch has 438 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Horsham, PA. CCD year-over-year: 425 (2022-23) → 429 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hallowell El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Hallowell El Sch is 12.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hallowell El Sch?

32.7% of students at Hallowell El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hallowell El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Hallowell El Sch is White at 68.5% of enrollment, in Horsham, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hallowell El Sch?

Hallowell El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hallowell El Sch rank among public schools in Horsham?

By Resource Investment Index, Hallowell El Sch ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Horsham, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Hatboro-Horsham Sd?

Besides Hallowell El Sch, Hatboro-Horsham Sd also operates Hatboro-Horsham Shs (1,336 students), Keith Valley Ms (966 students), and Simmons El Sch (610 students). See the Hatboro-Horsham Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved