Elementary school (grades K-5) · Cranberry Twp, PA

Haine El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Haine El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422244004907
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Haine El Sch earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Cranberry Twp · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
14.1:1
students per teacher
19.7%
free-lunch eligible

Haine El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Haine El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Cranberry Twp, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Haine El Sch held near 803 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 56.8 → 61.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 422244004907 · Cranberry Twp, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

791 enr · 14.1:1 · 19.7% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Seneca Valley Hs (2,282 students)

Haine El Sch held near 803 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 56.8 → 61.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Haine El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Haine El Sch reports 791 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Haine El Sch compares

Haine El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.1:1 ▲ 4% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.7% ▼ 66% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 791 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.1:1
Leaner classes than 56% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
791
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.7%
free-lunch eligible - 66% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.1:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 64% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 36% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
10.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,145
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 791 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 73.3%
Hispanic or Latino 10.7%
Asian 8.2%
Two or More 4.4%
African American 3.3%

Largest group: White at 73.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.2, Haine El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Seneca Valley Sd reports $18,145 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Haine El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Seneca Valley Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ryan Gloyer Ms Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ehrman Crest El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Connoquenessing Valley El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ehrman Crest Ms Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Haine El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Seneca Valley Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Cranberry Twp

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Haine El Sch

How many students attend Haine El Sch?

Haine El Sch has 791 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Cranberry Twp, PA. CCD year-over-year: 813 (2022-23) → 803 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Haine El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Haine El Sch is 14.1:1, which is 4% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Haine El Sch?

19.7% of students at Haine El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Haine El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Haine El Sch is White at 73.3% of enrollment, in Cranberry Twp, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Haine El Sch?

Haine El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Haine El Sch rank among elementary schools in Cranberry Twp?

By Resource Investment Index, Haine El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Cranberry Twp, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Seneca Valley Sd?

Besides Haine El Sch, Seneca Valley Sd also operates Seneca Valley Hs (2,282 students), Ryan Gloyer Ms (1,157 students), and Ehrman Crest El Sch (837 students). See the Seneca Valley Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved