H J MacDonald Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · New Bern, North Carolina

H J MacDonald Middle in New Bern, North Carolina enrolled 632 students in 2024-25 with 44.0 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the North Carolina middle-school median of 16.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 21%

712 students in 2022-23, 695 students in 2023-24, 632 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.5 to 44.0.

Students enrolled at H J MacDonald Middle by school year2022-23: 712, 2023-24: 695, 2024-25: 63202004006008002022-237122023-246952024-25632
Students enrolled at H J MacDonald Middle by school year2022-23: 712, 2023-24: 695, 2024-25: 63202004006008002022-237122023-246952024-25632
Students enrolled at H J MacDonald Middle by school year2022-23: 712, 2023-24: 695, 2024-25: 63202004006008002022-237122023-246952024-25632
Students enrolled at H J MacDonald Middle by school year2022-23: 712, 2023-24: 695, 2024-25: 63202004006008002022-237122023-246952024-25632
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371236.519.5
2023-2469539.917.4
2024-2563244.014.3

14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 North Carolina middle schools

Among the 467 North Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; H J MacDonald Middle 14.3; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherH J MacDonald Middle 14.3state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; H J MacDonald Middle 14.3; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherH J MacDonald Middle 14.3state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; H J MacDonald Middle 14.3; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherH J MacDonald Middle 14.3state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; H J MacDonald Middle 14.3; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherH J MacDonald Middle 14.3state median 16.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 742 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection H J MacDonald Middle enrolled 742 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 209 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 742 of the 742 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions209
  • Chronically absent36.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.0% of students were Black, 26.9% White, 14.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black35.0%
  2. White26.9%
  3. Hispanic14.1%
  4. Asian13.9%
  5. Two or more races9.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in New Bern

3 public middle schools in New Bern report 2024-25 enrollment; H J MacDonald Middle is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
H J MacDonald Middle63214.399.2%
West Craven Middle61417.397.6%
Grover C Fields Middle54216.041.9%

All public schools in New Bern →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about H J MacDonald Middle

  1. Grover C Fields MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 542 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. West Craven MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 7.5 miles away: 614 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
  3. Compare H J MacDonald Middle with Grover C Fields MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Craven County School District spends per student$11,893 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,893
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaH J MacDonald Middle is the number 196 by size of 472 North Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#196 of 472
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 16.2 for middle schools.14.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about H J MacDonald Middle

  1. How many students attend H J MacDonald Middle?
    632 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 712 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in New Bern, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at H J MacDonald Middle?
    14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for middle schools is 16.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is H J MacDonald Middle a Title I school?
    H J MacDonald Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is H J MacDonald Middle in?
    Craven County School District, NCES district ID 3703310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370331000383 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22