H J MacDonald Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · New Bern, North Carolina
H J MacDonald Middle in New Bern, North Carolina enrolled 632 students in 2024-25 with 44.0 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the North Carolina middle-school median of 16.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 21%
712 students in 2022-23, 695 students in 2023-24, 632 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.5 to 44.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 712 | 36.5 | 19.5 |
| 2023-24 | 695 | 39.9 | 17.4 |
| 2024-25 | 632 | 44.0 | 14.3 |
14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 North Carolina middle schools
Among the 467 North Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 742 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection H J MacDonald Middle enrolled 742 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 209 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 742 of the 742 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions209
- Chronically absent36.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
35.0% of students were Black, 26.9% White, 14.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black35.0%
- White26.9%
- Hispanic14.1%
- Asian13.9%
- Two or more races9.7%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Middle schools in New Bern
3 public middle schools in New Bern report 2024-25 enrollment; H J MacDonald Middle is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| H J MacDonald Middle | 632 | 14.3 | 99.2% |
| West Craven Middle | 614 | 17.3 | 97.6% |
| Grover C Fields Middle | 542 | 16.0 | 41.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about H J MacDonald Middle
- Grover C Fields MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 542 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- West Craven MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 7.5 miles away: 614 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
- Compare H J MacDonald Middle with Grover C Fields MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Craven County School District spends per student$11,893 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,893
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaH J MacDonald Middle is the number 196 by size of 472 North Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#196 of 472
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 16.2 for middle schools.14.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about H J MacDonald Middle
How many students attend H J MacDonald Middle?
632 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 712 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in New Bern, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at H J MacDonald Middle?
14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for middle schools is 16.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is H J MacDonald Middle a Title I school?
H J MacDonald Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is H J MacDonald Middle in?
Craven County School District, NCES district ID 3703310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370331000383 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.