Gusty Michael School
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Stony River, Alaska
Gusty Michael School in Stony River, Alaska enrolled 11 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Alaska: 29.4% and 22.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 2.0 | 5.5 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gusty Michael School enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Gusty Michael School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Alaska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 6‑9% | 29.4% |
| Math | under 50% | 6‑9% | 22.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Gusty Michael School
- How much Kuspuk School District spends per student$57,469 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$57,469
- The largest public schools in AlaskaGusty Michael School is the number 196 by size of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#196 of 210
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gusty Michael School
How many students attend Gusty Michael School?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Stony River, AK.Is Gusty Michael School a Title I school?
Gusty Michael School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Gusty Michael School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Gusty Michael School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Gusty Michael School in?
Kuspuk School District, NCES district ID 0200760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020076000353 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.