High school (grades 9-12) · Grove City, PA

Grove City Area Hs

Federal NCES profile for Grove City Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421122003145
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Grove City Area Hs earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Pennsylvania schools.

#6 of 6
public schools in Grove City · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
16.2:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
29.7%
free-lunch eligible

Grove City Area Hs has class sizes larger than 86% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Grove City Area Hs ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Grove City, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+51 students YoY

Grove City Area Hs grew from 599 students in 2022-23 to 650 in 2023-24 (+8.5%).

Teacher FTE added 40.6 → 59.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+51 students YoY 421122003145 · Grove City, PA High · MID · TRAD

649 enr · 16.2:1 · 29.7% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Hillview El Sch (768 students)

Grove City Area Hs grew from 599 students in 2022-23 to 650 in 2023-24 (+8.5%). Teacher FTE added 40.6 → 59.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Grove City Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Grove City Area Hs reports 649 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Grove City Area Hs compares

Grove City Area Hs is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.2:1 ▲ 19% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.7% ▼ 49% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 649 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.2:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
649
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.7%
free-lunch eligible - 49% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.2:1
students per teacher - 19% above state mean
Top 86% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,107
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 325 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 87.8%
African American 4.5%
Two or More 3.5%
Hispanic or Latino 3.1%
Asian 1.1%

Largest group: White at 87.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.5, Grove City Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 16
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Grove City Area Sd reports $20,107 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Grove City Area Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hillview El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Grove City Area Ms Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Grove City Area George Jr Hs Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Grove City Area George Jr Ms Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Grove City Area George Jr El Sch Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Grove City Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Grove City Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Grove City

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Grove City Area Hs

How many students attend Grove City Area Hs?

Grove City Area Hs has 649 students enrolled. It is a high school in Grove City, PA. CCD year-over-year: 599 (2022-23) → 650 (2023-24), up 51.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Grove City Area Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Grove City Area Hs is 16.2:1, which is 19% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grove City Area Hs?

29.7% of students at Grove City Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grove City Area Hs?

The largest demographic group at Grove City Area Hs is White at 87.8% of enrollment, in Grove City, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Grove City Area Hs?

Grove City Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Grove City Area Hs rank among public schools in Grove City?

By Resource Investment Index, Grove City Area Hs ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Grove City, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Grove City on the city page.

What other schools are in Grove City Area Sd?

Besides Grove City Area Hs, Grove City Area Sd also operates Hillview El Sch (768 students), Grove City Area Ms (442 students), and Grove City Area George Jr Hs (88 students). See the Grove City Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved