Other / mixed grade configuration · Denver, CO

Green Valley Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Green Valley Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080336001776
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Green Valley Elementary School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#82 of 125
schools in Denver · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
16.6:1
students per teacher
68.6%
free-lunch eligible

Green Valley Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Green Valley Elementary School ranks #82 of 125 schools in Denver, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+59 students YoY

Green Valley Elementary School grew from 660 students in 2022-23 to 719 in 2023-24 (+8.9%).

Teacher FTE held 43.5 → 43.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+59 students YoY 080336001776 · Denver, CO Other · MID · TRAD

714 enr · 16.6:1 · 68.6% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (2,476 students)

Green Valley Elementary School grew from 660 students in 2022-23 to 719 in 2023-24 (+8.9%). Teacher FTE held 43.5 → 43.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Green Valley Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Green Valley Elementary School reports 714 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Green Valley Elementary School compares

Green Valley Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▼ 0% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.6% ▲ 78% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 714 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
714
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.6%
free-lunch eligible - 78% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 59% in Colorado - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
47.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,206
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.3%
African American 24.9%
Asian 7.7%
White 7.4%
Two or More 2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.0, Green Valley Elementary School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C reports $17,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Green Valley Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northfield High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Thomas Jefferson High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Green Valley Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

School District No. 1 In The County Of Denver And State Of C · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Green Valley Elementary School

How many students attend Green Valley Elementary School?

Green Valley Elementary School has 714 students enrolled. It is a public school in Denver, CO. CCD year-over-year: 660 (2022-23) → 719 (2023-24), up 59.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Green Valley Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Green Valley Elementary School is 16.6:1, which is 0% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Green Valley Elementary School?

68.6% of students at Green Valley Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Green Valley Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Green Valley Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 55.3% of enrollment, in Denver, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Green Valley Elementary School?

Green Valley Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Green Valley Elementary School rank among schools in Denver?

By Resource Investment Index, Green Valley Elementary School ranks #82 of 125 schools in Denver, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Denver on the city page.

What other schools are in School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C?

Besides Green Valley Elementary School, School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C also operates East High School (2,476 students), Northfield High School (2,137 students), and South High School (1,950 students). See the School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved