Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sinking Spring, PA

Green Valley El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Green Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422658007465
0/100100/10065/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
50
📋 Attendance
83
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Green Valley El Sch earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in Sinking Spring · Resource Index
65
Resource Index · Higher
11:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
19.4%
free-lunch eligible

Green Valley El Sch has class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Green Valley El Sch ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Sinking Spring, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

Green Valley El Sch held near 522 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 46.0 → 43.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-15 students YoY 422658007465 · Sinking Spring, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

505 enr · 11:1 · 19.4% lunch · RII 65

Nearest enrollment peer: Wilson Hs (2,133 students)

Green Valley El Sch held near 522 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 46.0 → 43.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Green Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Green Valley El Sch reports 505 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Green Valley El Sch compares

Green Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 19% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.4% ▼ 67% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 505 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
505
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.4%
free-lunch eligible - 67% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 16% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
6.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$16,683
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 253 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 70.5%
Hispanic or Latino 19.0%
Two or More 4.8%
Asian 3.4%
African American 2.4%

Largest group: White at 70.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.3, Green Valley El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wilson Sd reports $16,683 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Green Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Wilson Hs Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wilson West Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wilson Southern Ms Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spring Ridge El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Whitfield El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Green Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wilson Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Sinking Spring

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Green Valley El Sch

How many students attend Green Valley El Sch?

Green Valley El Sch has 505 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sinking Spring, PA. CCD year-over-year: 537 (2022-23) → 522 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Green Valley El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Green Valley El Sch is 11:1, which is 19% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Green Valley El Sch?

19.4% of students at Green Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Green Valley El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Green Valley El Sch is White at 70.5% of enrollment, in Sinking Spring, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Green Valley El Sch?

Green Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Green Valley El Sch rank among elementary schools in Sinking Spring?

By Resource Investment Index, Green Valley El Sch ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Sinking Spring, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Sinking Spring on the city page.

What other schools are in Wilson Sd?

Besides Green Valley El Sch, Wilson Sd also operates Wilson Hs (2,133 students), Wilson West Ms (780 students), and Wilson Southern Ms (753 students). See the Wilson Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved