- Enrollment
- 730
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Cumberland, ME
Greely High School
Federal NCES profile for Greely High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 64/100.
The verdict
Greely High School earns 64/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Maine schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Cumberland · Resource Index
- 64
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.6:1
- small classes for Maine
- 2.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Greely High School has class sizes smaller than 75% of Maine schools. Computed live against every Maine school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Greely High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Cumberland, ME.
School address
NCES ID 231424000679 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Greely High School held near 609 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 64.2 → 65.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 231424000679 · Cumberland, ME High · MID · TRAD
615 enr · 9.6:1 · 2.7% lunch · RII 64
Nearest enrollment peer: Mabel I Wilson School (730 students)
Greely High School held near 609 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 64.2 → 65.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maine schools → · Find another →
Greely High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mabel I Wilson
Mabel I Wilson School
730 students
- This school
Greely High School
615 students
- Greely Middle
Greely Middle School
515 students
- Greely Middle
Greely Middle School 4-5
375 students
What this shows Greely High School reports 615 students on the CCD universe file.
How Greely High School compares
Greely High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maine and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Maine | Maine avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.6:1 | ▼ 14% | 11.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 2.7% | ▼ 92% | 34.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 615 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.9, Greely High School is less mixed than the Maine school average of 20.6.
Programs
District finance for Rsu 51/Msad 51 reports $21,107 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Greely High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mabel I Wilson School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Greely Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Greely Middle School 4-5 | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Greely High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 515
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 375
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~615 students)
Frequently asked questions about Greely High School
How many students attend Greely High School?
Greely High School has 615 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cumberland, ME. CCD year-over-year: 599 (2022-23) → 609 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Greely High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Greely High School is 9.6:1, which is 14% lower than the Maine average of 11.1:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Greely High School?
2.7% of students at Greely High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maine average of 34.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greely High School?
The largest demographic group at Greely High School is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in Cumberland, ME.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Greely High School?
Greely High School has a Resource Investment Index of 64/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Greely High School rank among public schools in Cumberland?
By Resource Investment Index, Greely High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Cumberland, ME. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Rsu 51/Msad 51?
Besides Greely High School, Rsu 51/Msad 51 also operates Mabel I Wilson School (730 students), Greely Middle School (515 students), and Greely Middle School 4-5 (375 students). See the Rsu 51/Msad 51 district page for the complete list.