- Enrollment
- 1,115
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Latrobe, PA
Greater Latrobe Jhs
Federal NCES profile for Greater Latrobe Jhs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Greater Latrobe Jhs earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Latrobe · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.8:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 38.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Greater Latrobe Jhs has class sizes smaller than 86% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Greater Latrobe Jhs ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Latrobe, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421098006957 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-65 students YoY
Greater Latrobe Jhs shrank from 554 students in 2022-23 to 489 in 2023-24 (-11.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 46.7 → 43.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-65 students YoY 421098006957 · Latrobe, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
499 enr · 10.8:1 · 38.4% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Greater Latrobe Shs (1,115 students)
Greater Latrobe Jhs shrank from 554 students in 2022-23 to 489 in 2023-24 (-11.7%). Teacher FTE lost 46.7 → 43.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Greater Latrobe Jhs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Greater Latrob
Greater Latrobe Shs
1,115 students
- Latrobe El Sch
Latrobe El Sch
627 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View El Sch
534 students
- Baggaley El Sc
Baggaley El Sch
510 students
- This school
Greater Latrobe Jhs
499 students
What this shows Greater Latrobe Jhs reports 499 students on the CCD universe file.
How Greater Latrobe Jhs compares
Greater Latrobe Jhs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.8:1 | ▼ 21% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.4% | ▼ 34% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 499 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.5, Greater Latrobe Jhs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Greater Latrobe Sd reports $15,629 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Greater Latrobe Jhs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Latrobe Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Latrobe El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Baggaley El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Greater Latrobe Jhs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 627
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 534
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 510
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~499 students)
Frequently asked questions about Greater Latrobe Jhs
How many students attend Greater Latrobe Jhs?
Greater Latrobe Jhs has 499 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Latrobe, PA. CCD year-over-year: 554 (2022-23) → 489 (2023-24), down 65.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Greater Latrobe Jhs?
The student-teacher ratio at Greater Latrobe Jhs is 10.8:1, which is 21% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Greater Latrobe Jhs?
38.4% of students at Greater Latrobe Jhs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greater Latrobe Jhs?
The largest demographic group at Greater Latrobe Jhs is White at 91.8% of enrollment, in Latrobe, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Greater Latrobe Jhs?
Greater Latrobe Jhs has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Greater Latrobe Jhs rank among public schools in Latrobe?
By Resource Investment Index, Greater Latrobe Jhs ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Latrobe, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Latrobe on the city page.
What other schools are in Greater Latrobe Sd?
Besides Greater Latrobe Jhs, Greater Latrobe Sd also operates Greater Latrobe Shs (1,115 students), Latrobe El Sch (627 students), and Mountain View El Sch (534 students). See the Greater Latrobe Sd district page for the complete list.