- Enrollment
- 556
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mayfield, KY
Graves County High School
Federal NCES profile for Graves County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Graves County High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Kentucky schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Kentucky.
- #6 of 10
- public schools in Mayfield · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.9:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 48.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Graves County High School has class sizes larger than 84% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Graves County High School ranks #6 of 10 public schools in Mayfield, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210228001490 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
Graves County High School held near 1,127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 65.0 → 65.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+31 students YoY 210228001490 · Mayfield, KY High · MID · TRAD
1,145 enr · 17.9:1 · 48.2% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Graves County Middle School (556 students)
Graves County High School held near 1,127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount). Teacher FTE held 65.0 → 65.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Graves County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Graves County High School
1,145 students
- Graves County
Graves County Middle School
556 students
- Graves County
Graves County Central Elementary
480 students
- Sedalia Elemen 376
Sedalia Elementary School
376 students
- Symsonia Eleme 370
Symsonia Elementary School
370 students
- Wingo Elementa 366
Wingo Elementary School
366 students
What this shows Graves County High School reports 1,145 students on the CCD universe file.
How Graves County High School compares
Graves County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.9:1 | ▲ 18% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.2% | ▼ 19% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,145 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.6, Graves County High School is about as mixed as the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Graves County reports $12,902 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Graves County High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graves County Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Graves County Central Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sedalia Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Symsonia Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Wingo Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Graves County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 480
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 376
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 370
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 366
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar high schools in Mayfield
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,145 students)
Frequently asked questions about Graves County High School
How many students attend Graves County High School?
Graves County High School has 1,145 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mayfield, KY. CCD year-over-year: 1,096 (2022-23) → 1,127 (2023-24), nearly flat (+31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Graves County High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Graves County High School is 17.9:1, which is 18% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Graves County High School?
48.2% of students at Graves County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Graves County High School?
The largest demographic group at Graves County High School is White at 80.6% of enrollment, in Mayfield, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Graves County High School?
Graves County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Graves County High School rank among public schools in Mayfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Graves County High School ranks #6 of 10 public schools in Mayfield, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mayfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Graves County?
Besides Graves County High School, Graves County also operates Graves County Middle School (556 students), Graves County Central Elementary (480 students), and Sedalia Elementary School (376 students). See the Graves County district page for the complete list.