- Enrollment
- 369
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Orwell, OH
Grand Valley High School
Federal NCES profile for Grand Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Grand Valley High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of Ohio schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Orwell · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.9:1
- small classes for Ohio
- 32.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Grand Valley High School has class sizes smaller than 90% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Grand Valley High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Orwell, OH.
School address
NCES ID 390458602367 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Grand Valley High School held near 274 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 23.7 → 21.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 390458602367 · Orwell, OH High · SMALL · TRAD
273 enr · 11.9:1 · 32.5% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Grand Valley Elementary School (369 students)
Grand Valley High School held near 274 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.7 → 21.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Grand Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grand Valley E
Grand Valley Elementary School
369 students
- This school
Grand Valley High School
273 students
- Grand Valley M
Grand Valley Middle School
172 students
What this shows Grand Valley High School reports 273 students on the CCD universe file.
How Grand Valley High School compares
Grand Valley High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.9:1 | ▼ 35% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.5% | ▲ 3% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 273 | top 73% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.6, Grand Valley High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Grand Valley Local reports $15,552 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Grand Valley High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grand Valley Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Grand Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 172
- Students per teacher
- 7.8:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~273 students)
Frequently asked questions about Grand Valley High School
How many students attend Grand Valley High School?
Grand Valley High School has 273 students enrolled. It is a high school in Orwell, OH. CCD year-over-year: 286 (2022-23) → 274 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Grand Valley High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Grand Valley High School is 11.9:1, which is 35% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grand Valley High School?
32.5% of students at Grand Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grand Valley High School?
The largest demographic group at Grand Valley High School is White at 94.5% of enrollment, in Orwell, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Grand Valley High School?
Grand Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Grand Valley High School rank among public schools in Orwell?
By Resource Investment Index, Grand Valley High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Orwell, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Grand Valley Local?
Besides Grand Valley High School, Grand Valley Local also operates Grand Valley Elementary School (369 students) and Grand Valley Middle School (172 students). See the Grand Valley Local district page for the complete list.