Graham Elementary and Middle School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Columbus, Ohio
Graham Elementary and Middle School in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 310 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 2%
331 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 21.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 331 | 22.0 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 301 | 21.5 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 115 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Graham Elementary and Middle School enrolled 346 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 66 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 115 of the 346 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions66
- Chronically absent50.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.6% of students were Black, 22.3% White, 6.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black62.6%
- White22.3%
- Hispanic6.1%
- Two or more races6.1%
- Asian1.3%
- American Indian1.0%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Graham Elementary and Middle School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20‑29% | 20‑29% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11% | 7‑17% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Columbus
134 public elementary schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Elementary School | 1,028 | 18.4 | 42.5% |
| United Preparatory Academy | 838 | 39.9 | not reported |
| Horizon Science Academy Elementary School | 774 | 13.3 | 91.7% |
| Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus | 721 | 20.3 | not reported |
| Indianola Informal K-8 School | 721 | 19.0 | not reported |
| Great Western Academy | 694 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Berwick Alternative K-8 School | 691 | 17.7 | not reported |
| Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy | 637 | 25.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Graham Elementary and Middle School
- Weinland Park Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 279 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Hamilton STEM Academy (K-6)The next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 369 students, 21.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Graham Elementary and Middle School with Weinland Park Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Graham Elementary and Middle School spends per student$16,601 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,601
- The largest public schools in OhioGraham Elementary and Middle School is the number 1,225 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,225 of 1,715
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Graham Elementary and Middle School
How many students attend Graham Elementary and Middle School?
310 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 331 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Columbus, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Graham Elementary and Middle School?
15.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Graham Elementary and Middle School a Title I school?
Graham Elementary and Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Graham Elementary and Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Graham Elementary and Middle School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Graham Elementary and Middle School in?
Graham Elementary and Middle School, NCES district ID 3901382. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390138205643 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.