- Enrollment
- 511
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Gouverneur, NY
Gouverneur High School
Federal NCES profile for Gouverneur High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Gouverneur High School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Gouverneur · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 57.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Gouverneur High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Gouverneur High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Gouverneur, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361236001002 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Gouverneur High School held near 462 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 37.8 → 37.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 361236001002 · Gouverneur, NY High · SMALL · TRAD
450 enr · 12.2:1 · 57.0% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Gouverneur Elementary School (511 students)
Gouverneur High School held near 462 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.8 → 37.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Gouverneur High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Gouverneur Ele
Gouverneur Elementary School
511 students
- This school
Gouverneur High School
450 students
- Gouverneur Mid
Gouverneur Middle School
447 students
What this shows Gouverneur High School reports 450 students on the CCD universe file.
How Gouverneur High School compares
Gouverneur High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.0% | ▲ 1% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 450 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 6.1, Gouverneur High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Gouverneur Central School District reports $25,494 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Gouverneur High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gouverneur Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Gouverneur Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Gouverneur High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 447
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~450 students)
Frequently asked questions about Gouverneur High School
How many students attend Gouverneur High School?
Gouverneur High School has 450 students enrolled. It is a high school in Gouverneur, NY. CCD year-over-year: 467 (2022-23) → 462 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Gouverneur High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Gouverneur High School is 12.2:1, which is 3% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gouverneur High School?
57.0% of students at Gouverneur High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gouverneur High School?
The largest demographic group at Gouverneur High School is White at 96.9% of enrollment, in Gouverneur, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Gouverneur High School?
Gouverneur High School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Gouverneur High School rank among public schools in Gouverneur?
By Resource Investment Index, Gouverneur High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Gouverneur, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Gouverneur Central School District?
Besides Gouverneur High School, Gouverneur Central School District also operates Gouverneur Elementary School (511 students) and Gouverneur Middle School (447 students). See the Gouverneur Central School District district page for the complete list.