Gold Strike High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · San Andreas, California

Gold Strike High in San Andreas, California enrolled 34 students in 2024-25 with 2.1 full-time teachers, 16.3 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 16%

49 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 34 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.8 to 2.1.

Students enrolled at Gold Strike High by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3402040602022-23492023-24302024-2534
Students enrolled at Gold Strike High by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3402040602022-23492023-24302024-2534
Students enrolled at Gold Strike High by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3402040602022-23492023-24302024-2534
Students enrolled at Gold Strike High by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3402040602022-23492023-24302024-2534
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23491.827.4
2023-24301.916.0
2024-25342.116.3

16.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Gold Strike High 16.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGold Strike High 16.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Gold Strike High 16.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGold Strike High 16.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Gold Strike High 16.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGold Strike High 16.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Gold Strike High 16.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherGold Strike High 16.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gold Strike High enrolled 51 students; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

70.6% of students were White, 26.5% Hispanic, 2.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White70.6%
  2. Hispanic26.5%
  3. Two or more races2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Gold Strike High scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Math20% or less16‑20% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 32 students in Gold Strike High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%96%86.2%
Students in the class32226495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in San Andreas

5 public high schools in San Andreas report 2024-25 enrollment; Gold Strike High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Calaveras High70320.844.8%
Gold Strike High3416.361.8%
Rite of Passage266.188.5%
Calaveras River Academy174.276.5%
Oakendell Community85.376.9%

All public schools in San Andreas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gold Strike High

  1. Calaveras HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 703 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Calaveras River AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 17 students, 4.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Gold Strike High with Calaveras HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Calaveras Unified spends per student$15,211 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,211
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaGold Strike High is the number 1,862 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,862 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher16.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.16.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gold Strike High

  1. How many students attend Gold Strike High?
    34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 49 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Andreas, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gold Strike High?
    16.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gold Strike High a Title I school?
    Gold Strike High has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Gold Strike High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Gold Strike High scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Gold Strike High?
    70-79% of the 32 students in Gold Strike High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Gold Strike High in?
    Calaveras Unified, NCES district ID 0606870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060687000627 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22