Elementary school (grades K-5) · Vestal, NY

Glenwood Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Glenwood Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 362961003987
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
38
📋 Attendance
28
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glenwood Elementary School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#3 of 4
elementary schools in Vestal · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
12.4:1
students per teacher
29.0%
free-lunch eligible

Glenwood Elementary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood Elementary School ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Vestal, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Glenwood Elementary School shrank from 317 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).

Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 29.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-16 students YoY 362961003987 · Vestal, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

310 enr · 12.4:1 · 29.0% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Vestal Senior High School (1,015 students)

Glenwood Elementary School shrank from 317 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 29.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Glenwood Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glenwood Elementary School reports 310 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glenwood Elementary School compares

Glenwood Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▲ 5% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.0% ▼ 48% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 310 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
310
Bigger than 34% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.0%
free-lunch eligible - 48% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 65% in New York - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
29.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,787
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 310 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.5%
Two or More 4.2%
Asian 3.9%
African American 3.2%
Hispanic or Latino 2.3%

Largest group: White at 86.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 24.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 24.7, Glenwood Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Vestal Central School District reports $22,787 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glenwood Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Vestal Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Vestal Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Vestal Hills Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
African Road Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tioga Hills Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glenwood Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Vestal Central School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glenwood Elementary School

How many students attend Glenwood Elementary School?

Glenwood Elementary School has 310 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Vestal, NY. CCD year-over-year: 317 (2022-23) → 301 (2023-24), down 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Elementary School is 12.4:1, which is 5% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenwood Elementary School?

29.0% of students at Glenwood Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenwood Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Glenwood Elementary School is White at 86.5% of enrollment, in Vestal, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenwood Elementary School?

Glenwood Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glenwood Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Vestal?

By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood Elementary School ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Vestal, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Vestal on the city page.

What other schools are in Vestal Central School District?

Besides Glenwood Elementary School, Vestal Central School District also operates Vestal Senior High School (1,015 students), Vestal Middle School (847 students), and Vestal Hills Elementary School (388 students). See the Vestal Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved