Elementary school (grades K-5) · Media, PA

Glenwood El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Glenwood El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422055001940
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
75
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glenwood El Sch earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Pennsylvania schools.

#4 of 4
elementary schools in Media · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
17.2:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
11.4%
free-lunch eligible

Glenwood El Sch has class sizes larger than 92% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood El Sch ranks #4 of 4 elementary schools in Media, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+15 students YoY

Glenwood El Sch held near 578 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 34.6 → 35.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+15 students YoY 422055001940 · Media, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

586 enr · 17.2:1 · 11.4% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Penncrest Hs (1,255 students)

Glenwood El Sch held near 578 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.6 → 35.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Glenwood El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glenwood El Sch reports 586 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glenwood El Sch compares

Glenwood El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▲ 26% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.4% ▼ 80% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 586 top 31% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
586
Bigger than 71% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.4%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 26% above state mean
Top 92% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
9.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$22,328
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 586 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.6%
Asian 12.6%
Two or More 6.3%
African American 3.6%
Hispanic or Latino 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 74.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.2, Glenwood El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rose Tree Media Sd reports $22,328 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glenwood El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Penncrest Hs Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Springton Lake Ms Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Media El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Indian Lane El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rose Tree El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glenwood El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rose Tree Media Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Media

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glenwood El Sch

How many students attend Glenwood El Sch?

Glenwood El Sch has 586 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Media, PA. CCD year-over-year: 563 (2022-23) → 578 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenwood El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Glenwood El Sch is 17.2:1, which is 26% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenwood El Sch?

11.4% of students at Glenwood El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenwood El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Glenwood El Sch is White at 74.6% of enrollment, in Media, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenwood El Sch?

Glenwood El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glenwood El Sch rank among elementary schools in Media?

By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood El Sch ranks #4 of 4 elementary schools in Media, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Media on the city page.

What other schools are in Rose Tree Media Sd?

Besides Glenwood El Sch, Rose Tree Media Sd also operates Penncrest Hs (1,255 students), Springton Lake Ms (1,012 students), and Media El Sch (488 students). See the Rose Tree Media Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved