Elementary school (grades K-5) · Gilroy, CA

Glen View Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Glen View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061518001912
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glen View Elementary earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of California schools.

#7 of 8
elementary schools in Gilroy · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
25.4:1
large classes for California
70.6%
free-lunch eligible

Glen View Elementary has class sizes larger than 82% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glen View Elementary ranks #7 of 8 elementary schools in Gilroy, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Glen View Elementary shrank from 487 students in 2022-23 to 457 in 2023-24 (-6.2%).

Teacher FTE held 20.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-30 students YoY 061518001912 · Gilroy, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

508 enr · 25.4:1 · 70.6% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Christopher High (1,630 students)

Glen View Elementary shrank from 487 students in 2022-23 to 457 in 2023-24 (-6.2%). Teacher FTE held 20.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Glen View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glen View Elementary reports 508 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glen View Elementary compares

Glen View Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.4:1 ▲ 18% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 70.6% ▲ 27% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 508 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.4:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
508
Bigger than 63% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
70.6%
free-lunch eligible - 27% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.4:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 82% in California - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
49.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,969
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 81.9%
Two or More 10.4%
Asian 3.0%
White 2.2%
African American 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 31.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 31.7, Glen View Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Gilroy Unified reports $15,969 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glen View Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Christopher High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Gilroy High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Las Animas Elementary Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
South Valley Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Solorsano Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glen View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Gilroy Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Gilroy

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glen View Elementary

How many students attend Glen View Elementary?

Glen View Elementary has 508 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Gilroy, CA. CCD year-over-year: 487 (2022-23) → 457 (2023-24), down 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glen View Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Glen View Elementary is 25.4:1, which is 18% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 62% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glen View Elementary?

70.6% of students at Glen View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glen View Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Glen View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 81.9% of enrollment, in Gilroy, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glen View Elementary?

Glen View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glen View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Gilroy?

By Resource Investment Index, Glen View Elementary ranks #7 of 8 elementary schools in Gilroy, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Gilroy on the city page.

What other schools are in Gilroy Unified?

Besides Glen View Elementary, Gilroy Unified also operates Christopher High (1,630 students), Gilroy High (1,618 students), and Las Animas Elementary (800 students). See the Gilroy Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved