- Enrollment
- 565
- Students per teacher
- 8.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Gentry, AR
Gentry Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Gentry Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Gentry Middle School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arkansas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Gentry · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 44.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Gentry Middle School has class sizes near the Arkansas median. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Gentry Middle School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Gentry, AR.
School address
NCES ID 050654001231 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+23 students YoY
Gentry Middle School grew from 375 students in 2022-23 to 398 in 2023-24 (+6.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 30.0 → 29.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+23 students YoY 050654001231 · Gentry, AR Middle · SMALL · TRAD
425 enr · 14.2:1 · 44.0% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Gentry High School (565 students)
Gentry Middle School grew from 375 students in 2022-23 to 398 in 2023-24 (+6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 30.0 → 29.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Gentry Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Gentry High Sc
Gentry High School
565 students
- This school
Gentry Middle School
425 students
- Gentry Interme
Gentry Intermediate School
416 students
- Gentry Primary
Gentry Primary School
347 students
What this shows Gentry Middle School reports 425 students on the CCD universe file.
How Gentry Middle School compares
Gentry Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.0% | ▼ 26% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 425 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 57.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 62.4, Gentry Middle School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Gentry School District reports $12,477 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Gentry Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentry High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Gentry Intermediate School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Gentry Primary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Gentry Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 416
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~425 students)
Frequently asked questions about Gentry Middle School
How many students attend Gentry Middle School?
Gentry Middle School has 425 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Gentry, AR. CCD year-over-year: 375 (2022-23) → 398 (2023-24), up 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Gentry Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Gentry Middle School is 14.2:1, which is 4% higher than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gentry Middle School?
44.0% of students at Gentry Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gentry Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Gentry Middle School is White at 57.2% of enrollment, in Gentry, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Gentry Middle School?
Gentry Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Gentry Middle School rank among public schools in Gentry?
By Resource Investment Index, Gentry Middle School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Gentry, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Gentry School District?
Besides Gentry Middle School, Gentry School District also operates Gentry High School (565 students), Gentry Intermediate School (416 students), and Gentry Primary School (347 students). See the Gentry School District district page for the complete list.