Other / mixed grade configuration · Belmont, NY

Genesee Valley Central School

Federal NCES profile for Genesee Valley Central School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 360001701925
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
64
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Genesee Valley Central School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.

34
Resource Index · Typical
9:1
small classes for New York
45.0%
free-lunch eligible
594
students enrolled

Genesee Valley Central School has class sizes smaller than 82% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Genesee Valley Central School held near 544 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 66.8 → 65.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 360001701925 · Belmont, NY Other · MID · TRAD

594 enr · 9:1 · 45.0% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Legacy Elementary School (594 students)

Genesee Valley Central School held near 544 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 66.8 → 65.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

How Genesee Valley Central School compares

Genesee Valley Central School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9:1 ▼ 24% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.0% ▼ 20% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 594 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
594
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.0%
free-lunch eligible - 20% below the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 18% in New York - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
48.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$30,435
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 297 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
49
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 95.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1.7%
African American 1.2%
Two or More 1.2%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 95.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 9.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 9.5, Genesee Valley Central School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Genesee Valley Central School District reports $30,435 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Genesee Valley Central School

How many students attend Genesee Valley Central School?

Genesee Valley Central School has 594 students enrolled. It is a public school in Belmont, NY. CCD year-over-year: 545 (2022-23) → 544 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Genesee Valley Central School?

The student-teacher ratio at Genesee Valley Central School is 9:1, which is 24% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Genesee Valley Central School?

45.0% of students at Genesee Valley Central School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Genesee Valley Central School?

The largest demographic group at Genesee Valley Central School is White at 95.1% of enrollment, in Belmont, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Genesee Valley Central School?

Genesee Valley Central School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Genesee Valley Central School District?

None reported; Genesee Valley Central School District operates only Genesee Valley Central School as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved