Gateway to College
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Federal Way, Washington
Gateway to College in Federal Way, Washington enrolled 23 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 109% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 23 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gateway to College enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.5% of students were Hispanic, 18.2% Black, 9.1% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic54.5%
- Black18.2%
- Asian9.1%
- Two or more races9.1%
- White4.5%
- Pacific Islander4.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Federal Way
6 public high schools in Federal Way report 2024-25 enrollment; Gateway to College is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology Access Foundation Academy at Saghalie | 532 | 15.0 | 61.3% |
| Open Doors Youth Reengagement (1418) | 154 | 35.6 | 75.3% |
| Career Academy at Truman High School | 83 | 15.5 | 74.7% |
| Employment Transition Program | 62 | 20.7 | 66.1% |
| Gateway to College | 23 | not reported | 60.9% |
| Federal Way Running Start Home School | 17 | not reported | 11.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gateway to College
- Federal Way Running Start Home SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 17 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Technology Access Foundation Academy at SaghalieThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 532 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Gateway to College with Federal Way Running Start Home SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Federal Way School District spends per student$17,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,898
- The largest public schools in WashingtonGateway to College is the number 521 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#521 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gateway to College
How many students attend Gateway to College?
23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Federal Way, WA.Is Gateway to College a Title I school?
Gateway to College was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Gateway to College in?
Federal Way School District, NCES district ID 5302820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530282003374 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.