Elementary school (grades K-5) · Ridgecrest, CA

Gateway Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Gateway Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063680000434
0/100100/10017/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Gateway Elementary earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#5 of 6
elementary schools in Ridgecrest · Resource Index
17
Resource Index · Lower
23.1:1
students per teacher
44.0%
free-lunch eligible

Gateway Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Gateway Elementary ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Ridgecrest, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Gateway Elementary grew from 348 students in 2022-23 to 371 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).

Teacher FTE held 15.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+23 students YoY 063680000434 · Ridgecrest, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

346 enr · 23.1:1 · 44.0% lunch · RII 17

Nearest enrollment peer: Burroughs High (1,536 students)

Gateway Elementary grew from 348 students in 2022-23 to 371 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE held 15.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Gateway Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Gateway Elementary reports 346 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Gateway Elementary compares

Gateway Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.1:1 ▲ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.0% ▼ 21% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 346 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.1:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
346
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.0%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.1:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 63% in California - lower ratio than 37% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
40.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,165
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 346 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 46.5%
Hispanic or Latino 33.8%
African American 8.4%
Two or More 7.2%
Asian 2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 46.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.7, Gateway Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Sierra Sands Unified reports $15,165 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Gateway Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Burroughs High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Murray Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Las Flores Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Faller Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
James Monroe Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Gateway Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sierra Sands Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Ridgecrest

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Gateway Elementary

How many students attend Gateway Elementary?

Gateway Elementary has 346 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Ridgecrest, CA. CCD year-over-year: 348 (2022-23) → 371 (2023-24), up 23.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Gateway Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Gateway Elementary is 23.1:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gateway Elementary?

44.0% of students at Gateway Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gateway Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Gateway Elementary is White at 46.5% of enrollment, in Ridgecrest, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Gateway Elementary?

Gateway Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Gateway Elementary rank among elementary schools in Ridgecrest?

By Resource Investment Index, Gateway Elementary ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Ridgecrest, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Ridgecrest on the city page.

What other schools are in Sierra Sands Unified?

Besides Gateway Elementary, Sierra Sands Unified also operates Burroughs High (1,536 students), Murray Middle (643 students), and Las Flores Elementary (526 students). See the Sierra Sands Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved