Gateway Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · San Mateo, California
Gateway Center in San Mateo, California enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 3.6 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
16 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.3 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16 | 3.3 | 4.8 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 2.5 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 3.0 | 3.6 |
3.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 California high schools
Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 100 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gateway Center enrolled 10 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 100 of the 10 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
81.8% of students were Hispanic, 9.1% White, 9.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic81.8%
- White9.1%
- Two or more races9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in San Mateo
6 public high schools in San Mateo report 2024-25 enrollment; Gateway Center is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aragon High | 1,658 | 22.4 | 16.3% |
| Hillsdale High | 1,585 | 19.4 | 24.3% |
| San Mateo High | 1,557 | 19.5 | 35.6% |
| Hillcrest at Youth Services Center | 16 | 4.2 | 81.3% |
| Gateway Center | 11 | 3.6 | 54.5% |
| Margaret J. Kemp | 7 | 6.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gateway Center
- Hillcrest at Youth Services CenterThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 16 students, 4.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Margaret J. KempThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 7 students, 6.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Gateway Center with Hillcrest at Youth Services CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much San Mateo County Office of Education spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaGateway Center is the number 2,018 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,018 of 2,112
- California schools by students per teacher3.6 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.3.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gateway Center
How many students attend Gateway Center?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Mateo, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Gateway Center?
3.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Gateway Center a Title I school?
Gateway Center has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Gateway Center in?
San Mateo County Office of Education, NCES district ID 0691033. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 069103311960 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.