Gateway Academy

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Haverhill, Massachusetts

Gateway Academy in Haverhill, Massachusetts enrolled 156 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 11.1 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment rose 93% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 109%

81 students in 2022-23, 103 students in 2023-24, 156 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.7 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Gateway Academy by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 103, 2024-25: 1560501001502002022-23812023-241032024-25156
Students enrolled at Gateway Academy by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 103, 2024-25: 1560501001502002022-23812023-241032024-25156
Students enrolled at Gateway Academy by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 103, 2024-25: 1560501001502002022-23812023-241032024-25156
Students enrolled at Gateway Academy by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 103, 2024-25: 1560501001502002022-23812023-241032024-25156
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23816.712.1
2023-2410313.67.6
2024-2515614.011.1

11.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Gateway Academy 11.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherGateway Academy 11.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Gateway Academy 11.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherGateway Academy 11.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Gateway Academy 11.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherGateway Academy 11.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Gateway Academy 11.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherGateway Academy 11.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gateway Academy enrolled 20 students; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent98.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.8% of students were White, 38.3% Hispanic, 1.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White57.8%
  2. Hispanic38.3%
  3. Black1.9%
  4. Two or more races1.3%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Gateway Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 42% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Math10% or less24% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 11 students in Gateway Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate50% or more79%89.2%
Students in the class1147672,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Haverhill

3 public high schools in Haverhill report 2024-25 enrollment; Gateway Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Haverhill High1,92212.5not reported
Whittier Regional Vocational1,28510.4not reported
Gateway Academy15611.1not reported

All public schools in Haverhill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gateway Academy

  1. Greenleaf AcademyThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 34 students, 6.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Haverhill HighThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 1,922 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Gateway Academy with Greenleaf AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Haverhill Public Schools spends per student$20,380 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,380
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsGateway Academy is the number 334 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#334 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.1 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.11.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gateway Academy

  1. How many students attend Gateway Academy?
    156 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 81 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Haverhill, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gateway Academy?
    11.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gateway Academy a Title I school?
    Gateway Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Gateway Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Gateway Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 42% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Gateway Academy?
    50% or more of the 11 students in Gateway Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Gateway Academy in?
    Haverhill Public Schools, NCES district ID 2505970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250597002907 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22