- Enrollment
- 2,719
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Tarzana, CA
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle
Federal NCES profile for Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Tarzana · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 24:1
- large classes for California
- 44.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle has class sizes larger than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Tarzana, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062271003289 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-38 students YoY
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle held near 1,403 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-38 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 61.4 → 60.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-38 students YoY 062271003289 · Tarzana, CA Middle · MID · CHARTER
1,461 enr · 24:1 · 44.3% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle held near 1,403 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-38 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 61.4 → 60.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grover Clevela
Grover Cleveland Charter High
2,719 students
- North Hollywoo
North Hollywood Senior High
2,444 students
- Phineas Bannin
Phineas Banning Senior High
2,422 students
- San Pedro Seni
San Pedro Senior High
2,398 students
- Venice Senior
Venice Senior High
2,293 students
- This school
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle
1,461 students
What this shows Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle reports 1,461 students on the CCD universe file.
How Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle compares
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24:1 | ▲ 12% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.3% | ▼ 20% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,461 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 42.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.6, Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grover Cleveland Charter High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Hollywood Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Phineas Banning Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| San Pedro Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Venice Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,444
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,422
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 2,398
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,293
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,461 students)
Frequently asked questions about Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle
How many students attend Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle?
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle has 1,461 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Tarzana, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,441 (2022-23) → 1,403 (2023-24), nearly flat (-38).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle is 24:1, which is 12% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 53% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle?
44.3% of students at Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle?
The largest demographic group at Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle is White at 42.6% of enrollment, in Tarzana, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle?
Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle rank among public schools in Tarzana?
By Resource Investment Index, Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Tarzana, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?
Besides Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.