Other / mixed grade configuration · Galva, IL

Galva Elem School

Federal NCES profile for Galva Elem School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 171614005563
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
78
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Galva Elem School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median.

51
Resource Index · Higher
14:1
students per teacher
280
students enrolled

Galva Elem School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Galva Elem School held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 20.9 → 21.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 171614005563 · Galva, IL Other · SMALL · TRAD

280 enr · 14:1 · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Galva Jr-Sr High School (191 students)

Galva Elem School held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.9 → 21.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

How Galva Elem School compares

Galva Elem School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 0% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 280 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
280
Bigger than 29% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 56% in Illinois - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
8.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,522
per pupil, district-wide - below Illinois avg of $18,196
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.4%
Hispanic or Latino 5.0%
Two or More 3.6%
African American 1.1%

Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.9, Galva Elem School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

District finance for Galva Cusd 224 reports $14,522 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Galva Elem School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Galva Jr-Sr High School Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Galva Elem School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Galva Cusd 224 · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in Galva

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Galva Elem School

How many students attend Galva Elem School?

Galva Elem School has 280 students enrolled. It is a public school in Galva, IL. CCD year-over-year: 270 (2022-23) → 261 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Galva Elem School?

The student-teacher ratio at Galva Elem School is 14:1, which is 0% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Galva Elem School?

The largest demographic group at Galva Elem School is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Galva, IL.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Galva Elem School?

Galva Elem School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Galva Cusd 224?

Besides Galva Elem School, Galva Cusd 224 also operates Galva Jr-Sr High School (191 students). See the Galva Cusd 224 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved