- Enrollment
- 424
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Warsaw, KY
Gallatin County Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Gallatin County Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Gallatin County Middle School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Kentucky schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Warsaw · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.6:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 61.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Gallatin County Middle School has class sizes larger than 88% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Gallatin County Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Warsaw, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210213001609 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-16 students YoY
Gallatin County Middle School held near 310 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 17.5 → 15.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-16 students YoY 210213001609 · Warsaw, KY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
316 enr · 18.6:1 · 61.0% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Gallatin County High School (424 students)
Gallatin County Middle School held near 310 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.5 → 15.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Gallatin County Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Gallatin Count
Gallatin County High School
424 students
- Gallatin Count
Gallatin County Lower Elementary
382 students
- This school
Gallatin County Middle School
316 students
- Gallatin Count
Gallatin County Upper Elementary
304 students
What this shows Gallatin County Middle School reports 316 students on the CCD universe file.
How Gallatin County Middle School compares
Gallatin County Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▲ 22% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 61.0% | ▲ 3% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 316 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.3, Gallatin County Middle School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Gallatin County reports $13,200 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Gallatin County Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin County High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Gallatin County Lower Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Gallatin County Upper Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Gallatin County Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 304
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~316 students)
Frequently asked questions about Gallatin County Middle School
How many students attend Gallatin County Middle School?
Gallatin County Middle School has 316 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Warsaw, KY. CCD year-over-year: 326 (2022-23) → 310 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Gallatin County Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Gallatin County Middle School is 18.6:1, which is 22% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gallatin County Middle School?
61.0% of students at Gallatin County Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gallatin County Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Gallatin County Middle School is White at 81.6% of enrollment, in Warsaw, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Gallatin County Middle School?
Gallatin County Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Gallatin County Middle School rank among public schools in Warsaw?
By Resource Investment Index, Gallatin County Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Warsaw, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Gallatin County?
Besides Gallatin County Middle School, Gallatin County also operates Gallatin County High School (424 students), Gallatin County Lower Elementary (382 students), and Gallatin County Upper Elementary (304 students). See the Gallatin County district page for the complete list.