Gabbs High School

Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Gabbs, Nevada

Gabbs High School in Gabbs, Nevada enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.4 full-time teachers, 2.2 students per teacher against the Nevada high-school median of 21.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Gabbs High School by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 3024682022-2362023-2482024-253
Students enrolled at Gabbs High School by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 3024682022-2362023-2482024-253
Students enrolled at Gabbs High School by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 3024682022-2362023-2482024-253
Students enrolled at Gabbs High School by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 3024682022-2362023-2482024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236not reportednot reported
2023-2481.26.8
2024-2531.42.2

2.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Nevada high schools

Among the 122 Nevada high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; Gabbs High School 2.2; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherGabbs High School 2.2state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; Gabbs High School 2.2; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherGabbs High School 2.2state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; Gabbs High School 2.2; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherGabbs High School 2.2state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; Gabbs High School 2.2; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherGabbs High School 2.2state median 21.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gabbs High School enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

33.3% of students were White, 33.3% Black, 33.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White33.3%
  2. Black33.3%
  3. Two or more races33.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Gabbs High School

  1. How much Nye County School District spends per student$14,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,075
  2. The largest public schools in NevadaGabbs High School is the number 148 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#148 of 148
  3. Nevada schools by students per teacher2.2 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for high schools.2.2:1
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gabbs High School

  1. How many students attend Gabbs High School?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gabbs, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gabbs High School?
    2.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for high schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gabbs High School a Title I school?
    Gabbs High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Gabbs High School in?
    Nye County School District, NCES district ID 3200360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320036000190 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22