Future Investment Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Tucson, Arizona

Future Investment Middle School in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 32 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 6.4 students per teacher against the Arizona middle-school median of 18.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

49 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Future Investment Middle School by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3202040602022-23492023-24302024-2532
Students enrolled at Future Investment Middle School by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3202040602022-23492023-24302024-2532
Students enrolled at Future Investment Middle School by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3202040602022-23492023-24302024-2532
Students enrolled at Future Investment Middle School by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3202040602022-23492023-24302024-2532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349not reportednot reported
2023-2430not reportednot reported
2024-25325.06.4

6.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona middle schools

Among the 205 Arizona middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 6.4; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 6.4state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 6.4; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 6.4state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 6.4; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 6.4state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 6.4; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 6.4state median 18.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Future Investment Middle School enrolled 61 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent67.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

81.3% of students were Hispanic, 6.3% White, 6.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic81.3%
  2. White6.3%
  3. Black6.3%
  4. Asian3.1%
  5. Two or more races3.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Future Investment Middle School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑29%25‑29%40.4%
Math, 2022-2310% or less15‑19% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Tucson

32 public middle schools in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Tucson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Future Investment Middle School

  1. Utterback Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 270 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Alice Vail Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 573 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Future Investment Middle School with Utterback Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500) spends per student$12,331 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,331
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaFuture Investment Middle School is the number 212 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#212 of 215
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher6.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.1 for middle schools.6.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Future Investment Middle School

  1. How many students attend Future Investment Middle School?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 49 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Tucson, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Future Investment Middle School?
    6.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Future Investment Middle School a Title I school?
    Future Investment Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Future Investment Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Future Investment Middle School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Future Investment Middle School in?
    Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500), NCES district ID 0400343. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040034303003 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22