Furry Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Sandusky, Ohio

Furry Elementary School in Sandusky, Ohio enrolled 495 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 18.3 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

506 students in 2022-23, 529 students in 2023-24, 495 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 27.0.

Students enrolled at Furry Elementary School by school year2022-23: 506, 2023-24: 529, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235062023-245292024-25495
Students enrolled at Furry Elementary School by school year2022-23: 506, 2023-24: 529, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235062023-245292024-25495
Students enrolled at Furry Elementary School by school year2022-23: 506, 2023-24: 529, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235062023-245292024-25495
Students enrolled at Furry Elementary School by school year2022-23: 506, 2023-24: 529, 2024-25: 49502004006002022-235062023-245292024-25495
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350627.018.7
2023-2452927.019.6
2024-2549527.018.3

18.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 412 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Furry Elementary School enrolled 412 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 412 of the 412 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent11.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.3% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 11.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White70.3%
  2. Hispanic14.3%
  3. Two or more races11.1%
  4. Black3.2%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Sandusky

6 public elementary schools in Sandusky report 2024-25 enrollment; Furry Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
The Sandusky Intermediate School89215.5not reported
Furry Elementary School49518.324.4%
Meadowlawn Elementary School42117.528.7%
The Sandusky Primary School38814.9not reported
The Early Learning Academy37919.1not reported
Monroe Preparatory Academy20415.7not reported

All public schools in Sandusky →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Furry Elementary School

  1. Meadowlawn Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 421 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. The Early Learning AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 379 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Furry Elementary School with Meadowlawn Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Perkins Local School District spends per student$14,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,698
  5. The largest public schools in OhioFurry Elementary School is the number 487 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#487 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher18.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.18.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Furry Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Furry Elementary School?
    495 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 506 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sandusky, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Furry Elementary School?
    18.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Furry Elementary School a Title I school?
    Furry Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Furry Elementary School in?
    Perkins Local School District, NCES district ID 3904681. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390468102661 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22