Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Pine Bluff, Arkansas

Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff in Pine Bluff, Arkansas enrolled 245 students in 2024-25 with 15.6 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Arkansas elementary-school median of 16.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 56% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 52%

157 students in 2022-23, 224 students in 2023-24, 245 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.3 to 15.6.

Students enrolled at Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 224, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-231572023-242242024-25245
Students enrolled at Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 224, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-231572023-242242024-25245
Students enrolled at Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 224, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-231572023-242242024-25245
Students enrolled at Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 224, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-231572023-242242024-25245
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315710.315.3
2023-2422415.914.0
2024-2524515.615.7

15.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Arkansas elementary schools

Among the 503 Arkansas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 15.7; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 15.7; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 15.7; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 15.7; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 16.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent10.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.9% of students were Black, 2.0% of two or more races, 1.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black95.9%
  2. Two or more races2.0%
  3. White1.2%
  4. Asian0.4%
  5. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Pine Bluff

9 public elementary schools in Pine Bluff report 2024-25 enrollment; Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Friendship Aspire Academy46916.266.3%
Coleman Elementary School42613.969.2%
Thirty-Fourth Ave. Elementary School39917.6100.0%
Matthews Elementary School36715.2100.0%
Broadmoor Elementary School28314.0100.0%
Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff24515.753.1%
L. L. Owen Elementary School23813.8100.0%
Edgewood Elementary School19913.571.4%

All public schools in Pine Bluff →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff

  1. Broadmoor Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 283 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Thirty-Fourth Ave. Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 399 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff with Broadmoor Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Friendship Aspire Academy spends per student$16,817 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,817
  5. The largest public schools in ArkansasFriendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff is the number 437 by size of 504 Arkansas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#437 of 504
  6. Arkansas schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 16.0 for elementary schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff

  1. How many students attend Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff?
    245 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 157 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pine Bluff, AR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for elementary schools is 16.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff a Title I school?
    Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Friendship Aspire Academy Downtown Pine Bluff in?
    Friendship Aspire Academy, NCES district ID 0500423. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050042305134 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22