Bass Lake School District
Listed by NCES as Bass Lake Joint Union Elementary (district ID 0604080)
Public school district · Madera County · California · NCES district ID 0604080
Bass Lake School District spent $18,184 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 4 schools enrolled 793 students in 2024-25; 37.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,077 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bass Lake in enrollment (836 to 853 students) and Bass Lake itself.
Where the money came from
$18,779,000 in revenue: 37.0% state, 42.2% local and 20.8% federal. Total spending including $1,514,000 of capital outlay was $18,023,000, or $21,304 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,943,000 37%
- Local$7,928,000 42%
- Federal$3,908,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
846 students in 2022-23, 811 students in 2023-24, 793 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 846 | 46.1 | 18.4 |
| 2023-24 | 811 | 42.1 | 19.3 |
| 2024-25 | 793 | 42.3 | 18.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,861,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,564 per student
Bass Lake School District booked $3,861,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 46 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,753 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,390,000 | 87.8% |
| Special education | $384,000 | 9.9% |
| Other programs | $87,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,368 in 2018-19, $3,457 in 2019-20, $3,931 in 2020-21, $4,121 in 2021-22, $4,564 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bass Lake School District scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34-38% | 45% | 546 |
| Math | 24-28% | 34% | 545 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 603 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakhurst Elementary | 333 | 18.5 | 68.8% | Not reported |
| Wasuma Elementary | 270 | 20.7 | 48.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 190 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Creek Intermediate | 187 | 18.2 | 59.4% | Not reported |
| Fresno Flats Community Day | 3 | 3.1 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Fresno Flats Community Day
Middle school in Ahwahnee; open in 2024-25; 3 students; 3.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Bass Lake School District
- Website: basslakeschooldistrict.com
- Phone: (559) 642-1555
- Office: 40096 Indian Springs Rd., Oakhurst, CA 93644
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bass Lake School District
- California districts by spending per studentBass Lake School District ranks 566 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,184).#566 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaBass Lake School District is the number 716 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 846 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#716 of 1,991
- Great Valley Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 847 students in fall 2022, $13,113 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,113
- Mother Lode Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 843 students in fall 2022, $16,738 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,738
- Compare Bass Lake School District with Great Valley Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBass Lake School District spent $83,753 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$83,753
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bass Lake School District
How many schools and students are in Bass Lake School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 793 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bass Lake School District spend per student?
$18,184 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,077 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bass Lake School District's money come from?
$18,779,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.0% state, 42.2% local and 20.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bass Lake School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 172 of the 1,044 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bass Lake School District spend on teacher salaries?
$3,861,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,564 per student. Divided by the 46 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,753 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bass Lake School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bass Lake School District scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Bass Lake School District's NCES district ID?
0604080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25