Holton Unified School District 336
Listed by NCES as Holton (district ID 2007380)
Public school district · Jackson County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2007380
Holton Unified School District 336 spent $17,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,067 students in 2024-25; 57.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,138 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Holton Unified School District 336 in enrollment (1,089 to 1,214 students) and Holton Unified School District 336 itself.
Where the money came from
$23,835,000 in revenue: 57.5% state, 31.6% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $868,000 of capital outlay was $20,933,000, or $18,187 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,708,000 58%
- Local$7,520,000 32%
- Federal$2,607,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,149 students in 2022-23, 1,169 students in 2023-24, 1,067 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,149 | 83.3 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,169 | 88.3 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,067 | 80.4 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Holton Unified School District 336 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 26% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 32.5% | 526 |
| Math | 26% | 29.4% | 527 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 85 students in Holton Unified School District 336's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 85 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 511 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holton Elementary School | 511 | 13.5 | 43.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 220 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holton Middle | 220 | 11.9 | 41.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 335 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holton High | 335 | 14.5 | 31.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 1 student
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Start (Virtual) | 1 | 1.0 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Fresh Start (Virtual)
School in Holton; open in 2024-25; 1 student; 1.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Holton Unified School District 336
- Website: holtonks.net
- Phone: (785) 364-3650
- Office: 515 Pennsylvania, Holton, KS 66436
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Holton Unified School District 336
- Kansas districts by spending per studentHolton Unified School District 336 ranks 9 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,068).#9 of 83
- Every school district in KansasHolton Unified School District 336 is the number 73 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,151 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#73 of 290
- Chapman Unified School District 473The next larger Kansas district: 1,154 students in fall 2022, $13,398 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,398
- Concordia Public Schools USD 333The next smaller Kansas district: 1,131 students in fall 2022, $18,676 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,676
- Compare Holton Unified School District 336 with Chapman Unified School District 473Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Holton High, its largest high school335 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.335
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Holton Unified School District 336
How many schools and students are in Holton Unified School District 336?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,067 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Holton Unified School District 336 spend per student?
$17,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,138 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Holton Unified School District 336's money come from?
$23,835,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.5% state, 31.6% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Holton Unified School District 336 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 127 of the 1,031 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Holton Unified School District 336 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Holton Unified School District 336 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 26% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Holton Unified School District 336?
90-94% of the 85 students in Holton Unified School District 336's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Holton Unified School District 336's NCES district ID?
2007380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25