Holton Unified School District 336

Listed by NCES as Holton (district ID 2007380)

Public school district · Jackson County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2007380

Holton Unified School District 336 spent $17,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,067 students in 2024-25; 57.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,138 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Holton Unified School District 336 in enrollment (1,089 to 1,214 students) and Holton Unified School District 336 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Holton Unified School District 336, FY23Concordia Public Schools USD 333 $18,676; Holton Unified School District 336 $17,068; Kaw Valley Unified School District 321 $15,533; Iola USD 257 $14,692; Nickerson $14,068; Santa Fe Trail Schools $13,819; Chapman Unified School District 473 $13,398; Clearwater USD 264 $12,926; Pratt $12,729; Smoky Valley Public Schools $11,356; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kConcordia Public Schools USD 3…$18,676Holton Unified School District…$17,068Kaw Valley Unified School Dist…$15,533Iola USD 257$14,692Nickerson$14,068Santa Fe Trail Schools$13,819Chapman Unified School Distric…$13,398Clearwater USD 264$12,926Pratt$12,729Smoky Valley Public Schools$11,356State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Holton Unified School District 336, FY23Concordia Public Schools USD 333 $18,676; Holton Unified School District 336 $17,068; Kaw Valley Unified School District 321 $15,533; Iola USD 257 $14,692; Nickerson $14,068; Santa Fe Trail Schools $13,819; Chapman Unified School District 473 $13,398; Clearwater USD 264 $12,926; Pratt $12,729; Smoky Valley Public Schools $11,356; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kConcordia Public Schools USD 333$18,676Holton Unified School District 336$17,068Kaw Valley Unified School District …$15,533Iola USD 257$14,692Nickerson$14,068Santa Fe Trail Schools$13,819Chapman Unified School District 473$13,398Clearwater USD 264$12,926Pratt$12,729Smoky Valley Public Schools$11,356State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Holton Unified School District 336, FY23Concordia Public Schools USD 333 $18,676; Holton Unified School District 336 $17,068; Kaw Valley Unified School District 321 $15,533; Iola USD 257 $14,692; Nickerson $14,068; Santa Fe Trail Schools $13,819; Chapman Unified School District 473 $13,398; Clearwater USD 264 $12,926; Pratt $12,729; Smoky Valley Public Schools $11,356; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k15k20kConcordia Public Schools USD 333$18,676Holton Unified School District 336$17,068Kaw Valley Unified School District 321$15,533Iola USD 257$14,692Nickerson$14,068Santa Fe Trail Schools$13,819Chapman Unified School District 473$13,398Clearwater USD 264$12,926Pratt$12,729Smoky Valley Public Schools$11,356State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Holton Unified School District 336, FY23Concordia Public Schools USD 333 $18,676; Holton Unified School District 336 $17,068; Kaw Valley Unified School District 321 $15,533; Iola USD 257 $14,692; Nickerson $14,068; Santa Fe Trail Schools $13,819; Chapman Unified School District 473 $13,398; Clearwater USD 264 $12,926; Pratt $12,729; Smoky Valley Public Schools $11,356; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k15k20kConcordia Public Schools USD 333$18,676Holton Unified School District 336$17,068Kaw Valley Unified School District 321$15,533Iola USD 257$14,692Nickerson$14,068Santa Fe Trail Schools$13,819Chapman Unified School District 473$13,398Clearwater USD 264$12,926Pratt$12,729Smoky Valley Public Schools$11,356State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$23,835,000 in revenue: 57.5% state, 31.6% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $868,000 of capital outlay was $20,933,000, or $18,187 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Holton Unified School District 336 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,708,000; Local $7,520,000; Federal $2,607,000; total $23,835,000.
  • State$13,708,000 58%
  • Local$7,520,000 32%
  • Federal$2,607,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,149 students in 2022-23, 1,169 students in 2023-24, 1,067 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Holton Unified School District 336 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,149, 2023-24: 1,169, 2024-25: 1,06705001k1.5k2022-231,1492023-241,1692024-251,067
Holton Unified School District 336 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,149, 2023-24: 1,169, 2024-25: 1,06705001k1.5k2022-231,1492023-241,1692024-251,067
Holton Unified School District 336 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,149, 2023-24: 1,169, 2024-25: 1,06705001k1.5k2022-231,1492023-241,1692024-251,067
Holton Unified School District 336 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,149, 2023-24: 1,169, 2024-25: 1,06705001k1.5k2022-231,1492023-241,1692024-251,067

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,14983.313.8
2023-241,16988.313.2
2024-251,06780.413.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Holton Unified School District 336 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 26% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%32.5%526
Math26%29.4%527

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 85 students in Holton Unified School District 336's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88%
Students in the class8536,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 511 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holton Elementary School51113.543.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holton Middle22011.941.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 335 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holton High33514.531.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 1 student

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fresh Start (Virtual)11.0not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Fresh Start (Virtual)

School in Holton; open in 2024-25; 1 student; 1.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Holton Unified School District 336

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Holton Unified School District 336

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentHolton Unified School District 336 ranks 9 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,068).#9 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasHolton Unified School District 336 is the number 73 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,151 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#73 of 290
  3. Chapman Unified School District 473The next larger Kansas district: 1,154 students in fall 2022, $13,398 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,398
  4. Concordia Public Schools USD 333The next smaller Kansas district: 1,131 students in fall 2022, $18,676 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,676
  5. Compare Holton Unified School District 336 with Chapman Unified School District 473Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Holton High, its largest high school335 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.335
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Holton Unified School District 336

  1. How many schools and students are in Holton Unified School District 336?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,067 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Holton Unified School District 336 spend per student?
    $17,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,138 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Holton Unified School District 336's money come from?
    $23,835,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.5% state, 31.6% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Holton Unified School District 336 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 127 of the 1,031 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Holton Unified School District 336 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Holton Unified School District 336 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 26% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Holton Unified School District 336?
    90-94% of the 85 students in Holton Unified School District 336's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Holton Unified School District 336's NCES district ID?
    2007380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25